RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Boone County (MO)


Contents

Boone County

Boone County Sheriff's Department

  • County Website
  • Boone County and Columbia city have a joint dispatch center.
  • Units heard: "Columbia Command"

Rural Police: Columbia, Centralia, Hallsville, Sturgeon, Ashland


Public Water Supply District 8

  • WPR747 173.25 Base/Mobile (Columbia)

Boone County Fire Protection District

Population Served: 35,000 Area Served: 500 Square Miles Number of Alarms Annually: 4,300 (average) Personnel: 400+ (including those assigned to Missouri Task Force 1) Number of Apparatus: 50

Click Here for Boone County Fire District Station Map


Boone County Fire District Station Locations Station 1 (Lake Of The Woods) 5910 E. St. Charles ad Columbia, MO 65201

Station 2 (Rocheport) 104 Central Street Rocheport, MO 65279

Station 3 (Hallsville) 400 Rt B Hallsville, MO 65255

Station 4 (Harrisburg) 685 E. Sexton Harrisburg, MO 65255

Station 5 1675 E. Prathersville Rd Columbia, MO 65202

Station 6 201 E. Wall St. Sturgeon, MO 65284

Station 7 Dripping Springs Area

Station 8 5801 S. Route K Columbia, MO 65203

Station 9 (Midway) 6951 W. Henderson Rd. Columbia, MO 65202

Station 10 11481 E. Highway CC Centralia, MO 65240

Station 12 980 S. El Chaparral Ave. Columbia, MO 65201

Station 13 4801 North Route E Columbia, MO 65202

Station 14 Scott & Vawter School Rd Columbia, MO 65203

Station 15 Deer Park Area

                                   Apparatus By Station:

Station 1 - Columbia - Lake of the Woods Engine Mini Pumper Tanker Boat Rescue Squad

Station 2 - Rocheport Engine Mini Pumper Boat

Station 3 – Hallsville Engine Mini Pumper Tanker Boat Reserve Tanker Reserve Engine Station 4 - Harrisburg Engine Mini Pumper Tanker Reserve Brush Truck Reserve Tanker

Station 5 – Prathersville Engine Super Tanker Tanker Mini Pumper Boat Station 6 - Sturgeon Engine Mini Pumper Tanker Rescue Squad

Station 7 - Dripping Springs Engine Station 8 - Columbia/Route K Engine Boat Tanker Reserve Engine Mini Pumper Parade Engine

Station 9 – Midway Engine Mini Pumper Tanker Boat Reserve Tanker Reserve Engine Station 10 - Centralia Engine Tanker

Station 12 - Columbia/El Chaparral Engine Reserve Engine

Station 13 - Columbia/Route E

Station 14 - Columbia/Route K Engine Mini Pumper

Station 15 - Deer Park Engine

                                               Radio Identifiers:

Helmet Color Code The Boone County Fire District uses a helmet color code system for identification of personnel on the scene of an emergency. The system is as follows:

Chief and Command Level Officers: White helmet Station Personnel: White Helmet – Captain Yellow Helmet – Lieutenant Red Helmet - Firefighter Orange Helmet - Firefighter Recruit Blue Helmet - EMS Responder

                                       Vehicle Number System-

Each vehicle in the Fire District has an assigned number. The first number in the sequence represents the station where the apparatus is stationed. The next two numbers indicate the vehicle’s use. Example: 101 - Station 1 Engine; 505 - Station 5 Tanker. Click Here For Radio Identifiers For Boone County Fire District

XX01 - Engine

XX02 - Special Duty

XX03 - Engine (Reserve Status)

XX04 - Rescue Squad

XX05 - Tanker

XX06 - Natural Cover Fire Vehicle

XX07 - Boat

XX08 - Service/Maintenance Vehicle

XX09 - Emergency Medical Squad

XX10 - Engine (Reserve status)

XX15 - Station Captain

XX16 - Station Lieutenant

XX17 - Station Lieutenant

XX18- Station Lieutenant

                             Ambulance Locations Serving Boone County:

Medic 151 Boone Hospital Ambulance

Location: Boone Hospital - Columbia


Medic 111 Boone Hospital Ambulance

Location: Vandiver Base - Columbia


Medic 211 UMC Ambulance

Location: University Hospital - Columbia


Medic 221 UMC Ambulance

Location: Ellis Fischel Hospital - Columbia


Medic 231 UMC Ambulance

Location: Woodrail Base - Columbia


Medic 131 Boone Hospital Ambulance

Location: Boone Hospital Clinic - Centralia


Medic 241 UMC Ambulance

Location: UMC Ambulance Base - Ashland

Southern Boone County Fire Protection District (Ashland)

155.550 Southern Boone County Fire Dispatch 1


Southern Boone County Fire Protection District Fire Department has the same radio identifiers as Boone County Fire Protection District.

Ashland

155.040 Ashland Police Department Dispatch (Never heard anything on this frequency but they have a license for it)


Centralia

Centralia is using MOSWIN and their talkgroup number is 24803 Information about their talkgroup click this link and scroll down to Boone County. Click Here

Columbia

  • Columbia Police Main Law shares with Sheriff Main Law at 155.310 mHz

(Updated 1/22/13)

  • Columbia Police CH2 has switched from BM to RM. Not sure on the input freq. yet but it is definitely a repeater/mobile system now (Updated 4/7/2013)
  • Police Beat Map (Updated 5/21/11)
  • 155.4750 Joint Communications Repeater (Columbia,Howard Co,Ashland,Stugeon,Hallsville)
  • WQNC847 - 854.9625 Repeater-Wideband for Law Ops
  • WQNG741 152.1200 is FBBS 340 wt power; possibly for paging?

Columbia Water & Lights

  • WPGV963 153.5000 Repeater with 159.5400 input (Stephen Station)
  • KAH344 153.7100 Repeater with 158.1750 input (McBaine-Water Treatment Plant;Power Plant-Columbia)
  • WQBJ544 - Water Data on 452.3125, 456.3125, 456.4375, 456.5125

Public Water Suppy District #9 of Boone County

  • WNQD395 153.4250 Base/Mobile; WPTZ747 172.3500 Mobiles

Public Water Suppy District #1 of Boone County

  • KVW985 153.6350 Base/Mobile; 451.1750 FX2; 456.1750 FX1
  • KNHP565 173.9625 Fixed Data af 4 Locations
Frequency  Input   
License  Type  Tone  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
154.19000  154.01000   KDJ485   RM  94.8 PL  ColumbiaFire Fire: Dispatch [Ch 1]  FMN  Fire Dispatch 
154.75500      WXP405   BM  94.8 PL  Col Police 2 Police: Traffic Stops [Ch 2]  FMN  Law Tac 
158.82000  153.75500   KDB530   RM  94.8 PL  Col Transit Transit System: Buses  FMN  Transportation 
156.15000      KAB278   94.8 PL  Col Police 3 Police: Car-to-Car / Detectives [Ch 3]  FMN  Law Tac 
453.42500      WQDU239     Col PD RF-1 Remote Link - Columbia (for 155.745R)  FMN  Law Talk 
453.92500      WQDU239     Col PD RF-2 Remote Link - Columbia (for 155.745R)  FMN  Law Talk 
460.52500      WQDU239     Col PD RF-4 Remote Link - Columbia (for 155.745R)  FMN  Law Talk 
460.12500      WQDU239     Col PD RF-3 Remote Link - Columbia (for 155.745R)  FMN  Law Talk 
155.62500      WPCP681   BM    Col Airport Airport  FMN  Public Works 
159.09000  153.93500   WPJM695   RM  186.2 PL  Col Courthse Court Marshals [Ch 5] (Low Power Repeater)  FMN  Corrections 
159.16500      WPJQ921   BM    BooneInterop Police: City/County Interop (not in use?)  FMN  Deprecated 
453.87500  458.87500   WNUX994   RM    Col PL Watr1 Power and Light - Water (Store Room)  FMN  Public Works 
153.81500      WPOY898     Col PL Watr2 Power and Light - Water Dept  FMN  Public Works 
155.74500  156.06000   WNBF553   RM  94.8 PL  Col JCIC2 F6 Police: Interoperability (JCIC 2) [Ch 6]  FMN  Law Talk 


453.4250 Remote Link 1-Columbia (for 155.7450 R) 453.9250 Columbia PD RF-2, Remote Link- Columbia (for 155.7450 R) 460.5250 Columbia PD RF-4, Remote Link- Columbia (for 155.7450 R)

  • Columbia PD Police Car-to-Car/Detectives [Ch 3] on 156.1500 MHz was noted as having voice inversion/analog encryption available. I confirmed this on my HomePatrol-1 recording from last night between 2300-0000. It sounded like Donald Duck/Helium and you can't make out the words. Even being off by 5 or 7.5 kHz would not have this effect. It sounded like an in-city contact here in Columbia due to the fact this is a line of sight frequency and not a repeater.

Hospitals

Boone Hospital Medical Center (Columbia)

  • Website
  • KB75336 461.025 Repeater; 464.575 Portables
  • WNYW805 462.75 Base/pagers for Hospital/Clinics


Columbia Regional Hospital


Harry S. Truman Memorial Veterans Hospital


University of Missouri Health Care (Columbia)

Frequency  License  Type  Tone  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
154.96500  KNGS417   BM  192.8 PL  Staff 4 Life Staff-for-Life Helicopter (ARCH)  FMN  EMS Dispatch 
155.23500  WXK693   BM  141.3 PL  UMC Hosp ER Emergency Room  FMN  Business 
153.96500  KNGS417     UMC Hosp 1 Operations  FMN  Business 
155.26500  WXK693   BM  94.8 PL  UMC EMS EMS: Dispatch  FMN  EMS Dispatch 


  • 163.2500 KVE253 B UMC Paging Doctor/ Staff Paging UMC Hospital [Canceled 7/13]
  • 464.9750 WPWB808 BM unknown [Canceled 7/13]
SiteNameFreqs      
001 (1) Shurz Hall855.21250 856.21250 857.21250 858.21250 859.21250c 859.93750c 860.21250

Description

Schools and Colleges

Booneville R1 School District

  • WQPN816 Booneville High School - Mobiles on 159.5100, 159.5700, 159.7950, 160.1550 (11K)


Columbia Public School District

  • Jefferson Junior High School - WPKE366 154.5400, 157.6200 Portables
  • Oakland Junior High School - WPLF269 157.5600
Frequency  Input   
License  Type  Tone  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
155.28000      WPLP245   BM  223 DPL  FS Bus Colum First Student: Buses [No Longer in use?]  FM  Deprecated 
151.62500      WQUE673     CPSC S/W Op1 Extracurricular Competitions (Statewide Itinerant)  FMN  Schools 
464.50000      WQUE673     CPSC S/W Op2 Extracurricular Competitions (Statewide Itinerant)  FMN  Schools 
464.32500  469.32500   WQUE673   RM    DHH HiSchool David H. Hickman High School  FMN  Schools 
151.92500  159.84000   WQUE673   RM    CPSC Ops Operations (Rock Bridge High School)  FMN  Schools 
451.35000      WPBW774     ColumbSchOp5 Operations  FMN  Schools 
451.50000      WPBW774     ColumbSchOp4 Operations  FMN  Schools 
451.72500      WPBW774     ColumbSchOp3 Operations  FMN  Schools 
461.28750      WPBW774     ColumbSchOp2 Operations  FMN  Schools 
462.05000      WPBW774     ColumbSchOp1 Operations  FMN  Schools 
462.15000      WPBW774     ColumbSchOp6 Operations  FMN  Schools 
152.39750  157.65750   WQPE235   RM    FS Bus Colum First Student: Buses [In use 10/13]  FMN  Schools 


First Student


Hallsville R4 School District


Harrisburg R8 Schools

  • WPFC939 151.7750 Base/Mobile


Southern Boone County R1 School District (Ashland)

  • WNIH736 461.8500 Repeater


Sturgeon R5 School District


Colleges

Columbia University

  • WPZZ814 - 159.765 Repeater with 153.02/157.68 mobiles, CANCELED 2013

University of Missouri (Columbia)

Stadium/Events / Mizzou

  • Website
  • 11/11 Stadium Expansion/Conference Link
  • WQOK708 - U of MO Football Program at Mizzou Athletic Complex: 157.74 Base/Pagers
  • WQCZ958 Event Management on 451.1625, 461.0375, 461.0625, 461.1125, 461.1375 (4-1wt)
  • WPGE377 151.865 for Stadium/Athletics [Canceled 1/12]
  • KGM210 152.99 Base/Mobile for Management Services [Canceled]
  • KM8540 466.825 10-110wt mobiles for Management Services [Canceled]
  • KRD821 461.825 Repeater at Medical Center-Stadium; 461.875 Base/Mobile at Hearne Center

Miscellaneous Ops

  • KD35997 Hearnes Bldg - Itinerant Nationwide - 151.625 Mobiles [Canceled 10/13]
  • WQRE780 Adventure Club - 100-5wt Portables on 151.685, 151.715 (NFM)
  • WQBH593 Utility Meter Reading on 467.2125, 467.3125, 467.4125 - 4000-2wt Digital
  • WNWR910 154.45625 Fixed Water Data
  • KSD969 152.35 Base/mobile for Veterinary Clinic Control [Canceled 3/13]
  • WPDI421 464.975 Base/mobile for Student Activites at the Brady Commons
  • WPBR727 464.925 Portables at Reasearch Reactor at Mizzou Sprots Park
  • KJA765 151.835 Base/mobile at Bamess Svc???
  • WPEK819 151.865 Base/Mobile - Security at Ellis Library [Canceled 1/12]
  • WPEZ626 453.375 Repeater for Student Health Center
  • WNDE719 464.475 Repeater; 464.775 Repeater at Hearne Center
  • WNDE719 464.375, 464.475, 464.775 Base/mobile/Pagers at Power Plant and Emergency Management Office
Frequency  Input   
License  Type  Tone  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
467.90000      WQDA498   131 DPL  UMC Events 5 Event Management (heard unloading freight, turning truck around
at loading dock) 
FMN  Schools 
467.76250      WQDA498     UMC Events 1 Event Management  FMN  Schools 
467.81250      WQDA498     UMC Events 2 Event Management  FMN  Schools 
467.85000      WQDA498     UMC Events 3 Event Management  FMN  Schools 
467.87500      WQDA498     UMC Events 4 Event Management  FMN  Schools 
467.92500      WQDA498     UMC Events 6 Event Management  FMN  Schools 
855.71250  810.71250   KNNR259   RM    UMC Sec BUC1 UMC Security Back Up, Conventional  FM  Security 
856.26250  811.26250   KNNR259   RM    UMC Sec BUC2 UMC Security Back Up, Conventional  FM  Security 


SiteNameFreqs       
001 (1) Arl Simulcast 852.56250 853.26250 854.81250 855.13750 856.48750 856.71250c 857.48750 857.71250c
    858.48750 858.71250c 859.48750 859.71250c 860.48750 860.71250c    

Description

Missouri State

Finger Lakes State Park

  • Website
  • Located just north of Columbia on Highway 63.
Frequency  License  Type  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
151.31000  KAD775   BM  FingerLakeSP DNR: Finger Lakes Base  FM  Law Tac 


Businesses


  • Flatt Farms 151.5800 Base/Mobile (Centralia) WNFK297

Lutheran Senior Services - Lenior Woods (Columbia)

  • 9/12 FCC App 0005426988 for 461.9250 Repeater (NFM)

Codes, Unit Lists, Pager Tones

Fire/EMS Pager Tones

Staff For Life Helicopter
Frequency154.9650
ModulationFM
Tone A446.5 Hz
Tone B379.0 Hz


EMS - 155.2650 MHz FM
UnitTone ATone B
All Units-------401.8
Medic 111381.0401.8
Medic 131446.3401.8
Medic 151321.8399.8
Medic 211401.8381.0
Medic 221432.0390.0
Medic 231446.0381.0


Boone County Fire - 154.4300 MHz FM
UnitTone ATone B
All Units - BCFPD581.0353.0
All Units - SBCFPD528.0478.0
Station 5581.0975.0
Station 6578.91080.9
                                       Ambulance Locations Serving Boone County:

Medic 151 Boone Hospital Ambulance

Location: Boone Hospital - Columbia

Medic 111 Boone Hospital Ambulance

Location: Vandiver Base - Columbia

Medic 211 UMC Ambulance

Location: University Hospital - Columbia

Medic 221 UMC Ambulance

Location: Ellis Fischel Hospital - Columbia

Medic 231 UMC Ambulance

Location: Woodrail Base - Columbia

Medic 131 Boone Hospital Ambulance

Location: Boone Hospital Clinic - Centralia

Medic 241 UMC Ambulance

Location: UMC Ambulance Base - Ashland

Unit IDs

Columbia Police Department
  • Patrol units are numbered 1xx, 2xx, 3xx, and 4xx. First number refers to the officer's shift and the last two digits correspond to the beat.
  • Supervisors are number 8xx.
  • A-x (A-1 through A-4) are the Streets Crime Unit.
  • B-x (B-1 through B-6) are units assigned to downtown.
  • C-xx, (C-56 through C-59) are CSAs 'Community Service Aids' for non injury accidents, traffic control, parking violations and such.
  • D-xx are CPD detectives.
  • K-x, (K-2 and K-3) are K-9 units, they only have two right now
  • T-x, (T-1 through T-6) are traffic units. T-5 and T-6 are DUI enforcement and are usually on evenings and overnight.
  • SR-x, (SR-1 through SR-8) are School Resource Officers assigned to Columbia Public Schools
Boone County Sheriff's Department
  • 5xx are assigned to the Sheriff's Department. There is no apparent pattern to the unit numbers.
  • 9xx are used for warrant round up every couple of months they go out for the night and pick up people with a warrant and are also used for special events like the Boone County Fair.
  • D-5x are Sheriff's Department detectives
  • J-6x (J-60 and J-61) are prisoner transports. Make frequent trips between the county jail and the Columbia Police Department.
  • SR-5x are Sheriff's Department School Resource Officers assigned to schools in Ashland and Hallsville
Other Departments

Other city police departments in Boone County using Columbia Joint Communications:

  • Ashland Police Department: 601 - 606
  • Hallsville Police Department: 631 - 634
  • Sturgeon Police Department: 660 - 661
Codes
  • Code-7 just means that CPD officer is out for lunch
  • 10-12 either the dispatcher is asking the officer if subject can hear the radio, or officer is in route somewhere with someone not in custody
  • 10-15 subject in custody in route to police or sheriff department
  • 10-99 subject has warrant

MOSWIN UIDs

Centralia Police Department 672		1143001
Centralia Police Department 673		1143005
Centralia Police Department 752		1143000
Centralia Police Department 765		1143003
Centralia Police Department 768		1143014	
Centralia Police Department Dispatch 1	1143039
Centralia Police Department Dispatch 2	1143040	
University of Missouri S&T Police?	1048000

Related Wiki Pages




Return to DB page: Boone County (MO)
Return to Wiki page: Missouri Counties


Copyright 2016 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions