RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Bucks County (PA)


Bucks County DB MediaWiki Quickref PDF Card Pennsylvania Forum

Welcome to the Bucks County, Pennsylvania collaboration article. This is where you, the user, may index any articles you develop for scanning related topics for your area.

Contents

Public Safety

EMS Identifiers

Station Bucks County 9-1-1 EMS Agency
001Bucks County Emergency Health Services EHS-1 (Ivyland)
100Yardley-Makefield Emergency Unit (Yardley Borough/Lower Makefield Township)
108St. Luke's Emergency and Transport Services (Quakertown)
113Tri-Hampton Rescue (Upper Southampton)
114Tri-Hampton Rescue (Lower Southampton)
115Tri-Hampton Rescue (Northampton)
116Tri-Hampton Rescue (Satellite Station)
119Central Bucks EMS (Satellite Station)
124Point Pleasant-Plumsteadville EMS (Plumstead Township/Dublin Borough)
125Central Bucks EMS (Doylestown Township/Doylestown Borough)
129Warrington Community Ambulance Corps (Warrington Township)
134Chal-Brit EMS (Chalfont/New Britain)
135Central Bucks EMS (Buckingham/Wrightstown)
139Morrisville Ambulance Squad (Morrisville Borough)
140Upper Bucks Regional EMS (Satellite Station)
141Upper Bucks Regional EMS (Springfield Township)
142Upper Bucks Regional EMS (Nockamixon Township)
143Bucks County Rescue Squad (Bristol Township/Bristol Borough)
145Newtown Volunteer Ambulance Corps (Newtown Borough, Newtown Township, Northampton Township)
146Central Bucks EMS, ALS responder only - 146R (New Hope/Solebury @ Station 46)
151Grand View Hospital Paramedics (Perkasie-Sellersville area)
154Levittown-Fairless Hills Rescue Squad (Bristol Township)
155Levittown-Fairless Hills Rescue Squad (Falls Township)
167Penndel-Middletown Emergency Squad (Middletown Township)
168Penndel-Middletown Emergency Squad (Middletown Township/Langhorne/Hulmeville)
169Penndel-Middletown Emergency Squad (Satellite Station)
172St. Mary Medical Center EMS (Upper Makefield ALS; housed in UMFC 71)
174Central Bucks EMS (Warminster Township)
175Lambertville-New Hope Rescue Squad (Lambertville,NJ; New Hope/Solebury) *BLS only*
176Central Bucks EMS (Warwick Township)
184Bensalem EMS (BLS; housed in Station 84)
185Bensalem EMS (Hulmeville Road)
186Bensalem EMS (Street Road; Nottingham Fire Company)
187Bensalem EMS
188Bensalem EMS (Power Shift; House in Newport FC 88)
Station Out-of-county mutual aid EMS Agency County
138Dewey Fire Co Ambulance (Hellertown)Northampton
156Upper Saucon Ambulance Corps (Center Valley)Lehigh
339Souderton Community AmbulanceMontromgey
345VMSC Lansdale (Hatfield Township)Montgomery
345AVMSC Lansdale (Montgomery Township)Montgomery
352Horsham Fire Company AmbulanceMontgomery
355Bryn Athyn Fire Co.Montgomery
369Upper Perkiomen Valley Ambulance Assn.Montgomery
384Second Alarmer's Rescue Squad (Hatboro)Montgomery
Station Former 9-1-1 EMS Agencies
121Warminster Volunteer Ambulance Corps. (Warwick Township Sub-station). Ceased operations May 31, 2017. Area currently serviced by CBEMS, squad 174.
122Warminster Volunteer Ambulance Corps. (Warminster, Warwick, Northampton, Ivyland Borough). Ceased operations May 31, 2017. Area currently serviced by CBEMS, squad 176.
123Dublin Regional EMS (ceased operations May 11, 2007). Area currently services by PPPEMS, squad 124.
126Perkasie Community Ambulance. Area currently serviced by squad 151.
Station Private EMS Companies
205Welcome Ambulance (Feasterville)
209Advanced Nurse Transport (Warminster)
216BelMed Ambulance (Warrington)
Station Industrial Ambulance Service
198U.S. Steel Emergency Services (Fairless Hills QRS)

Fire Station Numbers

Stations with multiple or unclear locations have been marked. Multiple stations may serve areas with denser population, such as Bensalem / Trevose and the south end of Bucks County.

Station Company
0Yardley-Makefield Fire Co. (Main St. Station, Yardley Borough)
1Feasterville Fire Co. (Lower Southampton Township)
2Southampton Fire Co. (Upper Southampton Township)
3Northampton Fire Co. (Richboro)
4Trevose Fire Co. (Street Rd. Station)
5Midway Fire Co. (Main Station - Lahaska)
6Lower Southampton Fire Co. (Lower Southampton Township)
7William Penn Fire Co. (Hulmeville Boro Station)
8Penndel Fire Co. (Penndel Borough)
9Parkland Fire Co. (Middletown Township)
10Edgely Fire Co. (Levittown area)
11Croydon Fire Co. (Bristol Township)
12Newportville Fire Co. (Levittown area)
13Levittown Fire Co. #2
14Third District Fire Co. (Bristol)
15Midway Fire Co. (Substation - Creamery Rd.)
16Cornwells Fire Co. (Bensalem Township)
17Quakertown Fire Co.
18West End Fire Co. #2 (Quakertown)
19Doylestown Fire Co. (Shewell Ave. Station)
20Plumsteadville Fire Co. (Substation - Ferry Rd. & Easton Rd.)
21Langhorne-Middletown Fire Co. (Langhorne Borough)
22Langhorne-Middletown Fire Co. (Middletown Township)
23Dublin Fire Co.
24Plumsteadville Fire Co. (Main Station - Stump Rd. & Easton Rd.)
25America Hose Hook & Ladder (Bristol Borough)
26Perkasie Fire Co.
27Sellersville Fire Co.
28Eddington Fire Co. (Bensalem)
29Warrington Fire Co. (Main Station - Easton Rd. & Freedoms Wy.)
30Falls Township Fire Co. #1 (Fallsington)
31Fairless Hills Fire Co.
32Levittown Fire Co. #1 (Falls-Tullytown Rd.)
33Tullytown Fire Co.
34Chalfont Fire Co. (Borough Station)
35Lingohocken Fire Co. (Wycombe- Buckingham/Wrightstown Townships)
36Richlandtown Fire Co.
37Union Fire Co. (Cornwells, Bensalem Township)
40Springtown Fire Co.
41Point Pleasant Fire Co.
42Community Fire Co. #1 (Reigelsville - North Station)
43Community Fire Co. #1 (Reigelsville)
44Newport Fire Co. (Bensalem - Bensalem Rd. Station)
45Newtown Fire Assn. (Liberty St. Station, Newtown Borough)
46New Hope-Eagle Fire Co. (Main Station)
47Upper Black Eddy Fire Co.
48Delaware Valley Fire Co. (Erwinna)
49Ottsville Fire Co. (Durham Rd. Station)
50Bristol Consolidated Fire Co. (Pond St.)
51Bristol Fire Co. #1 (Wood St.)
52Goodwill Hose Co. #3 (Bristol)
53America Hose Hook & Ladder #2 (Bristol Borough)
54Chalfont Fire Co. (Not in use)
55Newtown Fire Assn. (Municipal Dr. Station, Newtown Township)
56Richland Twp. Fire & Rescue (Shelly Rd., Quakertown)
57Milford Township Fire Co. (Milford Square Pk. Station)
58Trumbauersville Fire Co.
59Silverdale Fire Co.
60Hilltown Twp. Fire Co. (Line Lexington Station)
61Hilltown Twp. Fire Co. (Rte. 152 Station)
62Ivyland Fire Co. (Engine/QRS, Ivyland Borough)
63Haycock Fire Co. (Bethlehem Rd, Quakertown.)
64New Hope-Eagle Fire Co. (Satellite Station, Solebury Township)
65Nottingham Fire Co. (Bensalem)
66Warwick Fire Co. (Jamison)
71Upper Makefieled Fire Co. (Main Station - Taylorsville Rd.)
72Tylersport Fire Co. (Montgomery Co. mutual aid)
73Northampton Fire Co. (Holland)
74Chalfont Fire Co.
75Milford Township Fire Co. (Kumry Rd. & Route 663 Station)
76Perkasie Fire Co.
77William Penn Fire Co. (Levittown Station)
78Warrington Fire Co. (Substation - Pickertown Rd. & Mill Creek Rd.)
79Doylestown Fire Co. (Warden Rd. Station)
80Yardley-Makefield Fire Co. (Stony Hill Rd. Station, Lower Makefield Township)
81Upper Makefield Fire Co. (Substation - Eagle Rd.)
82Newportville Fire Co.
83Northampton Fire Co. (Churchville)
84Trevose Fire Co. (Bristol Rd., Oakford)
86North Penn Goodwill Canteen (Montgomery County)
87Quakertown Fire Dept. Headquarters Office (Rear Park Ave.)
88Newport Fire Co. (Bensalem - Pasqualone Rd. Station)
89Bucks County H.I.R.T. (County HazMat Team)
90Warminster Fire Co. (Central - Madison Ave. Station)
91Warminster Fire Co. (East - Centennial Rd. Station)
92Warminster Fire Co. (West - Norristown Rd. Station)
93Hartsville Fire Co. (York Rd., Warminster)
94Ottsville Fire Co.
95Lingohocken Fire Co. (Forest Grove Station, Wrightstown Township)
96Delaware Valley Fire Co. (Erwinna)
97Bucks County Technical Rescue Task Force (Trailers & Response Vehicles)
98Morrisville Fire Co.
99Rohm & Hass Fire Dept. 9 (Industrial Brigade; Fire,Hazmat,QRS Bristol)
22Philadelphia Fire Department (Philadelphia County Mutual Aid, Engine Company)
55Newtown Township Emergency Services (Daytime QRS/Engine Crew/Special Service)
222Bensalem Township DPS Fire & Rescue (Paid Daytime Crew/Fire Marshal's Office)
225Bristol Township Fire Marshal's Office {Paid Daytime; Qrs/Engine Crew)
902U S Steel Emergency Services (Industrial Fire/QRS, Fairless Hills)
903GTS Inc Emergency Response (Morrisville)
907Northern Bucks Wildland Fire Crew (PA DCNR District 17)
921Bucks County Fire Academy (Croydon)
922Bucks County Fire Academy (Doylestown)
Station Zone Company Muni
4 S Trevose Fire Co. (Street Rd. Station) Bensalem
84 S Trevose Fire Co. (Bristol Rd., Oakford) Bensalem
5 C Midway Fire Co. (Main Station - Lahaska) Buckingham/Solebury
15 C Midway Fire Co. (Substation - Creamery Rd.) Buckingham/Solebury
19 C Doylestown Fire Co. (Shewell Ave. Station) Doylestown
79 C Doylestown Fire Co. (Warden Rd. Station) Doylestown
62 C Ivyland Fire Co. (Engine/QRS, Ivyland Borough) Ivyland
1 C Feasterville Fire Co. (Lower Southampton Township) L Southampton
6 C Lower Southampton Fire Co. (Lower Southampton Township) L Southampton
46 C New Hope - Eagle Fire Co. (Main Station) New Hope/Solebury
64 C New Hope - Eagle Fire Co. (Satellite Station, Solebury Twp.) New Hope/Solebury
3 C Northampton Fire Co. (Richboro) Northampton
73 C Northampton Fire Co. (Holland) Northampton
83 C Northampton Fire Co. (Churchville) Northampton
2 C Southampton Fire Co. (Upper Southampton Township) U Southampton
90 C Warminster Fire Co. (Central - Madison Ave. Station) Warminster
91 C Warminster Fire Co. (West - Centennial Rd. Station) Warminster
92 C Warminster Fire Co. (East - Norristown Rd. Station) Warminster
93 C Hartsville Fire Co. (York Rd., Warminster) Warminster
29 C Warrington Fire Co. (Main Station - Easton Rd. & Freedoms Way) Warrington
78 C Warrington Fire Co. (Substation - Pickertown Rd. & Mill Creek Rd.) Warrington
66 C Warwick Fire Co. (Jamison) Warwick
30 E Falls Township Fire Co. #1 (Fallsington) Falls
31 E Fairless Hills Fire Co. Falls
32 E Levittown Fire Co. #1 (Falls-Tullytown Rd.) Falls
902 E U.S. Steel Emergency Services (Industrial Fire/QRS, Fairless Hills) Falls
7 E William Penn Fire Co. (Hulmeville Boro Station) Hulmeville
77 E William Penn Fire Co. (Levittown Station) Hulmeville/Middletown
21 E Langhorne-Middletown Fire Co. (Langhorne Borough) Langhorne/Middletown
22 E Langhorne-Middletown Fire Co. (Middletown Township) Langhorne/Middletown
9 E Parkland Fire Co. (Middletown Township) Middletown
98 E Morrisville Fire Co. Morrisville
903 E GTS Inc. Emergency Response (Morrisville) Falls Township
45 E Newtown Fire Assn. (Liberty St. Station, Newtown Borough) Newtown Twp/Boro
55 E Newtown Fire Assn. (Municipal Dr. Station, Newtown Township) Newtown Twp/Boro
55 E Newtown Township Emergency Services (Daytime QRS/Engine Crew/Special Service) Newtown Twp/Boro
8 E Penndel Fire Co. (Penndel Borough) Penndel
33 E Tullytown Fire Co. Tullytown
71 E Upper Makefield Fire Co. (Main Station - Taylorsville Rd.) U Makefield
81 E Upper Makefield Fire Co. (Substation - Eagle Rd.) U Makefield
0 E Yardley-Makefield Fire Co. (Main St. Station, Yardley Borough Yardley/L Makefield
70 E Yardley - Makefield Fire Co. Yardley/L Makefield
80 E Yardley - Makefield Fire Co. (Stony Hill Rd. Station, Lower Makefield Twp.) Yardley/L Makefield
35 E Lingohocken Fire Co. (Wycombe - Buckingham - Wrightstown Townships) Buckingham/Wrightstown
907 N North Bucks Wildland Fire Crew (PA DCNR District 17) Bucks
34 N Chalfont Fire Co. (Borough Station) Chalfont
54 N Chalfont Fire Co. Chalfont
74 N Chalfont Fire Co. Chalfont
23 N Dublin Fire Co. Dublin
63 N Haycock Fire Co. (Bethlehem Rd., Quakertown) Haycock
60 N Hilltown Twp. Fire Co. (Line Lexington Station) Hilltown
61 N Hilltown Twp. Fire Co. (Rte. 152 Station) Hilltown
57 N Milford Twp. Fire Co. (Milford Square Pk. Station) Milford
75 N Milford Township Fire Co. (Kumry Rd. & Route 663 Station) Milford
26 N Perkasie Fire Co. Perkasie
76 N Perkasie Fire Co. Perkasie
20 N Plumsteadville Fire Co. (Substation - Ferry Rd. & Easton Rd.) Plumstead
24 N Plumsteadville Fire Co. (Main Station - Stump Rd. & Easton Rd.) Plumstead
17 N Quakertown Fire Co. Quakerown
18 N West End Fire Co. #2 (Quakertown) Quakerown
87 N Quakertown Fire Dept. Headquarters Office (Rear Park Ave.) Quakertown
56 N Ridhland Twp. Fire & Rescue (Shelly Rd., Quakertown) Richland
36 N Richlandtown Fire Co. Richlandtown
42 N Community Fire Co. #1 (Reigelsville - North Station) Riegelsville/Durham/Nockamixon
43 N Community Fire Co. #1 (Reigelsville) Riegelsville/Durham/Nockamixon
27 N Sellersville Fire Co. Sellersville
59 N Silverdale Fire Co. Silverdale
40 N Springtown Fire Co. Springfield
41 N Point Pleasant Fire Co. Tinicum
47 N Upper Black Eddy Fire Co. Tinicum
48 N Delaware Valley Fire Co. (Erwinna) Tinicum
49 N Ottsville Fire Co. (Durham Rd. Station) Tinicum
94 N Ottsville Fire Co. Tinicum
96 N Delaware Valley Fire Co. (Erwinna) Tinicum
58 N Trumbauersville Fire Co. Trumbauersville
95 E Lingohocken Fire Co. (Forest Grove Station, Wrightstown Township) Wrightstown
16 S Cornwells Fire Co. (Bensalem Township) Bensalem
28 S Eddington Fire Co. (Bensalem) Bensalem
37 S Union Fire Co. (Cornwells - Bensalem Townships) Bensalem
44 S Newport Fire Co. (Bensalem - Bensalem Rd. Station) Bensalem
65 S Nottingham Fire Co. (Bensalem) Bensalem
88 S Newport Fire Co. (Bensalem - Pasqualone Rd. Station) Bensalem
222 S Bensalem Township DPS Fire & Rescue (Paid Daytime Crew/Fire Marshal's Office) Bensalem
25 S American Hose Hook & Ladder (Bristol Borough) Bristol Boro
50 S Bristol Consolidated Fire Co. (Pond St.) Bristol Boro
51 S Bristol Fire Co. #1 (Wood St.) Bristol Boro
52 S Goodwill Hose Co. #3 (Bristol) Bristol Boro
53 S American Hose Hook & Ladder #2 (Bristol Borough) Bristol Boro
10 S Edgely Fire Co. (Levittown area) Bristol Twp
11 S Croydon Fire Co. (Bristol Township) Bristol Twp
12 S Newportville Fire Co. (Levittown area) Bristol Twp
13 S Levittown Fire Co. #2 Bristol Twp
14 S Third District Frie Co. (Bristol) Bristol Twp
82 S Newportville Fire Co. Bristol Twp
99 S Rohm & Haas Fire Dept. 9 (Industrial Brigade; Fire, HazMat, QRS - Bristol) Bristol Twp
225 S Bristol Township Fire Marshal's Office (Paid Daytime; QRS/Engine Crew) Bristol Twp
89 Bucks County H.I.R.T. (County HazMat Team) Bucks
97 Bucks County Technical Rescue Task Force (Trailers & Response Vehicles) Bucks
921 Bucks County Fire Academy (Croydon) Bucks
922 Bucks County Fire Academy (Doylestown) Bucks
72 Tylersport Fire Co. (Montgomery Cty. Mutual Aid) Montco
86 North Penn Goodwill Canteen (Montgomery County) Montco
22 Philadelphia Fire Department (Philadelphia County Mutual Aid, Engine Co.) Philly

Fire/EMS Pager Tones

User Tone A Tone B
Bucks County All Call2931.6545.2
Station 01598.01750.0
Station 1470.5368.5
Station 2707.31290.9
Station 31200.0707.3
Station 42688.01743.0
Station 5410.8321.4
Station 62260.0701.0
Station 7672.01232.0
Station 8672.01465.0
Station 9672.01598.0
Station 101669.01403.0
Station 111669.01901.0
Station 121669.01530.0
Station 131669.01985.0
Station 141669.01287.0
Station 162688.01232.0
Station 17313.0426.6
Station 19645.7855.5
Station 20384.6767.4
Station 21672.01743.0
Station 23321.4707.3
Station 26645.71750.0
Station 27645.7524.6
Station 282688.01344.0
Station 29707.3767.4
Station 30671.11287.7
Station 31672.01985.0
Station 32672.01180.0
Station 33881.0645.7
Station 34410.8707.3
Station 351049.31750.0
Station 36313.0384.6
Station 372688.01130.0
Station 40313.01985.0
Station 41366.0410.8
Station 422575.01669.0
Station 442688.01598.0
Station 451500.01164.0
Station 46767.4524.6
Station 46767.41287.0
Station 472575.01403.0
Station 482575.0950.0
Station 49384.6473.2
Station 502362.2732.1
Station 512361.0799.0
Station 522361.0950.0
Station 532361.01180.0
Station 56313.0950.0
Station 57313.0473.2
Station 58313.0645.7
Station 59707.31047.1
Station 60410.8855.5
Station 62582.1855.5
Station 63313.01047.1
Station 652688.01465.0
Station 66346.7524.8
Station 711500.0767.4
Station 77672.01344.0
Station 891344.02932.0
Station 90582.1645.7
Station 93645.7282.2
Station 951049.3799.0
Station 98910.01669.0
Station 98910.01743.0

File:Bucks County Tones.pdf

Law Enforcement

Countywide Police Zones

Zone Municipalities Covered
Zone 1 Bristol Borough (24)
Bristol Township (25)
Tullytown Borough (71)
Zone 2 Falls Township (34)
Morrisville Borough (46)
Zone 3 Hulmeville Borough (37) (Part-Time coverage by PSP Trevose)
Langhorne Borough (39) (Part-Time coverage by PSP Trevose)
Langhorne Manor Borough (41) (Part-Time coverage by PSP Trevose)
Middletown Township (44)
Penndel Borough (55)
Zone 4 Lower Southampton Township (43)
Northampton Township (54)
Upper Southampton Township (73)
Zone 5 Lower Makefield Township (42)
Newtown Borough (51)
Newtown Township (52)
Upper Makefield Township (72)
Wrightstown Township (78) (Township patrolled by Newtown Township PD)
Yardley Borough (79)
Zone 6
Buckingham Township (26)
Central Bucks Regional (28)(Covers Doylestown Borough, Chalfont Borough & New Britain Borough)
Doylestown Township (29)
New Britain Township (48)
New Hope Borough (49)
Plumstead Township (57)
Solebury Township (65)
Zone 7
Bedminster Township (21)
Dublin Borough (31) (Part-Time coverage by PSP Dublin)
Durham Township (32)(Full-time coverage by PSP Dublin)
Hilltown Township (36)
Perkasie Borough (56)(covers Perkasie and Sellersville)
Quakertown Borough (58)
Richland Township (59)(Part-Time coverage by PSP Dublin)
Riegelsville Borough (62)(Full-time coverage by PSP Dublin)
Silverdale Borough (64)
Springfield Township (66)(Full-time coverage by PSP Dublin)
Telford Borough (67)
Tinicum Township (68)
Pennridge Regional (77) (Covers East Rockhill and West Rockhill Townships)
Zone 8 Bensalem Township (22)
Zone 9 Ivyland Borough (38)
Warminster Township (74)
Warrington Township (75)
Warwick Township (76)

Law Enforcement Agency Numbering

Unit ID User
21Bedminster Twp.
22Bensalem Twp.
23Bridgeton Twp.
24Bristol Boro.
25Bristol Twp.
26Buckingham Twp.
27Chalfort Boro. (now part of Central Bucks Regional PD, 28)
28Central Bucks Regional (was Doylestown Boro.)
29Doylestown Twp.
31Dublin Boro.
32Durham Twp.
33East Rockhill (merged w/ W Rockhill to form Pennridge Regional, 77)
34Falls Twp.
35Haycock Twp.
36Hilltown Twp.
37Hulmeville Boro.
38Ivyland Boro.
39Langhorne Boro.
41Langhorne Manor Boro.
42Lower Makefield Twp.
43Lower Southampton Twp.
44Middletown Twp.
45Milford Twp.
46Morrisville Boro.
47New Britain Boro. (merged w/ Doylestown Boro to form Central Bucks Regional, 28)
48New Britain Twp.
49New Hope Boro.
51Newtown Boro.
52Newtown Twp.
53Nockamixon Twp.
54Northampton Twp.
55Penndel Boro.
56Perkasie Boro.
57Plumstead Twp.
58Quakertown Twp.
59Richland Twp.
61Richlandtown Boro.
62Riegelsville Boro.
63Sellersville Boro.
64Silverdale Boro.
65Solebury Twp.
66Springfield Twp.
67Telford Boro.
68Tinicum Twp.
69Trumbauersville Boro.
71Tullytown Boro.
72Upper Makefield Twp.
73Upper Southampton Twp.
74Warminster Twp.
75Warrington Twp.
76Warwick Twp.
77Pennridge Regional PD
78Wrightstown Twp.
79Yardley Boro.
81Radio Repair Shop / County Communications
82Bucks County Community College Security
83Bucks County Park Rangers
84State Constables
85Sheriff
86County Security (Patrols County properties)
87Bucks County Correctional Facility (Prison)
88Formerly Neshaminy Manor Security (they now are 86 units)
89County Units (Domestic Relations, etc)
91State Game Commission
95Community Corrections ("Rehab")
96County Probation & Parole
98State Park Rangers (all state parks: Neshaminy, Tyler, Nockamixon, etc.)
BucksCounty Detectives (identify on radio as "Bucks" unit, ex: Bucks 12)
Unit ID Unit Identifier
BBase (xx-B)
CChief (xx-C) or Captain (xx-C1, etc)
CPCommand Post (CP-xx)
HHighway Patrol (Accident Investigator/Truck Inspector) (xx-H1, xx-H2, etc)
IInvestigator (Detectives) (xx-I1, xx-I2, etc)
KK-9 Unit (xx-K1, xx-K2, etc)
LLieutenant (xx-L1, xx-L2, etc)
MMotorcycle Unit(xx-M1, xx-M2, etc)
NNarcotics Unit (xx-N1, xx-N2, etc)
ROfficer in Charge (Usually Corporals) (xx-R1, xx-R2, etc)
SSergeant (xx-S1, xx-S2, etc)
WAnimal Control Officer (xx-W)
XSpecial Assignment (xx-X1, xx-X2, etc)
YTownship Park Ranger (xx-Y1, xx-Y2, etc)



Bucks County Radios IDs

Bucks County Radios IDs


Businesses

PP&L - Pennsylvania Power and Light

PP&L Web Site

Outage Map

PPL generates and transmits electrical power to parts of over 20 counties in Pennsylvania. PPL also transmits power purchased from other sources. The outage map helps show areas of coverage. They include northeastern PA, parts of the Lehigh Valley, and parts of central southern and central PA. From what I have observed, PPL’s primary radio system for most of its overage area is a 37 MHz VHF low band system. Some areas seem to use a VHF high band system in the 173 MHz range (173.225-173.375) instead. The headquarters building in Allentown, PA is known to use a UHF repeater system, and by all appearances PPL generation stations use low-power UHF radios for internal communications. Some of the information on this page has been collected by other authors and is displayed on the respective county pages. Remote-controlled video systems are licensed under WQLX530 and operate between 3650-3700 MHz from multiple locations.

Bucks & Montgomery Counties “Buxmont” - Telford transmitter site:

Frequency Input License Type Tone Usage Tag
37.5837.58KQZ249BMCSQUtilities
37.6237.62KQZ249BMCSQUtilities
37.737.7KQZ249BM146.2Utilities
37.8637.86KQZ249BMCSQUtilities
153.515153.515KA5737M146.2Utilities
  • Some of the low band mobiles are licensed under KA5737

Copyright 2019 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions