RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Burnett County (WI)


Burnett County DB MediaWiki Quickref PDF Card Wisconsin Forum

Welcome to the Burnett County Wisconsin collaboration article. This is where you, the user, may index any articles you develop for scanning related topics for your area.

Burnett County Radio Codes

Burnett County uses standard APCO 10-codes and the following:

WSP ROAD CONDITION CODES

CODE 1 GOOD WINTER DRIVING CONDITIONS
CODE 3 SLIPPERY SPOTS
CODE 4 SNOW COVERED AND SLIPPERY
CODE 5 ICE COVERED
CODE 6 BLOWING AND DRIFTING
CODE 7 ROAD CLOSED

Burnett County Unit IDs

301-310 Medical Examiner

420-440	St. Croix Tribal Police
451-459 Siren Police
470-479	Grantsburg Police
481-489	Webster Police

501   	Burnett County Sheriff
502     Burnett County Chief Deputy
503 	Burnett County Jail Administrator	
511-529 Burnett County Deputies
530-550	Sheriff Jail Deputies
590-596	Sheriff Chaplains
55xx    Burnett County ATV Patrol and Citizens Auxiliary

7xx   	State Patrol
714   	State Patrol Trooper
7709  	State Patrol Commercial Vehicle Inspector

8221  	Wisconsin DNR Grantsburg Ranger
8271  	Wisconsin DNR Webster Ranger
Cxx   	Wisconsin DNR Conservation Wardens
Rxx   	Wisconsin DNR Park Rangers
GLxx  	Great Lakes Indian Conservation Wardens

975	Northland Municipal Ambulance - Frederic
5101 	North Memorial Ambulance - Webster (Primary)
5102 	North Memorial Ambulance - Webster (Back Up)
5103 	North Memorial Ambulance - Grantsburg
5104 	North Memorial Ambulance - Webb Lake
5106 	North Memorial Ambulance - Danbury
5108 	North Memorial Ambulance - Spooner (Back Up)
5109 	North Memorial Ambulance - Spooner (Primary)
5150 	North Memorial Ambulance - Grantsburg (Back Up and ALS Transport)

AIR CARE XX North Memorial Air Care at Siren (KRZN) Airport

Fire Departments

Fire Departments and First Responders identify with their FD name

Danbury Fire Department
•	Swiss Township
•	Village of Danbury

Dairyland Fire Department (Dispatched by Burnett & Douglas Counties)
•	Blaine Township

Frederic Fire Department (Dispatched by Polk County)
•	Daniels Township (Parts of Sections 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36)
•	Trade Lake Township (Parts of Sections 11-16, 21-29, 32-36)

Grantsburg Fire Department
•	Anderson
•	Grantsburg
•	Trade Lake
•	West Marshland
•	Wood River
•	Village of Grantsburg

Jackson Fire Department
•	Jackson Township
•	Automatic Mutual Aid with Scott and Webb Lake Fire Departments

Scott Fire Department
•	Scott Township
•	Automatic Mutual Aid with Jackson and Webb Lake Fire Departments

Shell Lake Fire Department (Dispatched by Washburn County)
•	Dewey Township (Sections 10-16, 21-28,33-36)
•	Roosevelt Township

Siren Fire Department
•	Daniels Township
•	La Follette Township (Sections 16—23, 25-36)
•	Siren Township
•	Village of Siren

Spooner Fire Department (Dispatched by Washburn County)
•	Rusk Township

St. Croix-Hertel Fire Department & First Responders
•	Dewey Township (Sections 1-10, 15-21, 28-33)
•	La Follette Township (Sections 1-18, 23-24)
•	Sand lake Township (Sections  13-14, 22-36)

Webb Lake Fire Department
•	Webb lake Fire Department
•	Automatic Mutual Aid with Jackson and Scott Fire Departments

Webb Lake First Responders

Webster Fire Department & First Responders
•	Lincoln Township
•	Meenon Township
•	Oakland Township
•	Sand Lake Township (Sections 1-12, 15-22)
•	Union Township
•	Village of Webster

Wisconsin DNR Forest Fire Protection
All of Burnett County except for the Villages and parts of Grantsburg Township, Wood River Township, and Trade Lake Township)



Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions