RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Darke County (OH)


Darke County, Ohio
County Number 19
OSP District Piqua
OSP Post 57 (Dayton)
ODOT District 7 (Sidney)
MARCS Zone 1
NWS Office Wilmington
FIPS Code 39037

Darke County Database
Darke County Live Audio
Ohio Forum

MediaWiki
QuickRef
PDF Card
Census map

Welcome to the Darke County, Ohio collaboration article. This is where you, the user, may index any articles you develop for scanning related topics for your area.

Contents

Community Identification Numbers

DARKE COMMUNITY INDENTIFICATION NUMBERS

These numbers are assigned to each community in Darke County. 
From this pool of numbers are drawn the unit numbers for the various public 
safety agencies operating in Darke County, Ohio.

0 - 99       Darke County
100 - 199    City of Greenville
200 - 299    Village of Ansonia
300 - 399    Village of Arcanum
400 - 499    not assigned
500 - 599    Greenville Township
600 - 699    Darke County (additional)
700 - 799    Village of Gettysburg
800 - 899    Village of Gordon
900 - 999    Village of Hollansburg
1000-1099    Village of Ithaca
1100-1199    Village of New Madison
1200-1299    Village of New Weston
1300-1399    Village of North Star
1400-1499    Village of Osgood
1500-1599    Village of Palestine (also used for Liberty Twp.)
1600-1699    Village of Pitsburg
1700-1799    Village of Rossburg
1800-1899    Village of Union City, Ohio
1900-1999    Village of Versailles
2000-2099    Village of Yorkshire
5500-5599    Village of Bradford (when operating in Darke County)

Note: Since Gordon currently has no PD/FD/EMS, the 800's were assigned to 
Laura FD in Miami County. Laura FD has coverage territory in Darke County.

Fire stations

  • 1 - Greenville City
  • 2 - Ansonia
  • 3 - Arcanum
  • 5 - Greenville Twp.
  • 7 - Gettysburg
  • 8 - Laura (when operating in Darke Co. only)
  • 9 - Hollansburg
  • 11 - New Madison
  • 13 - North Star
  • 14 - Osgood
  • 15 - Liberty Twp. (Palestine)
  • 16 - Pitsburg
  • 17 - Rossburg
  • 18 - Union City, OH
  • 19 - Versailles
  • 55 - Bradford (when operating in Darke Co. only)
  • 70 - Burkettsville (when operating in Darke Co. only)
  • 91 - Union City, IN (mutual aid)

EMS units

  • 191 Greenville Rescue Ambulance
  • 192 Ambulance
  • 193 Crash Truck
  • 194 Chief's Vehicle
  • 195 Ambulance
  • 196 First Responder Vehicle (Light Rescue)
  • 197 Reserve Ambulance
  • 198 Administrative Vehicle
  • 291 Ansonia Rescue Ambulance
  • 292 Ambulance
  • 391 Arcanum Rescue Ambulance
  • 392 Ambulance
  • 393 Crash Truck
  • 791 Gettysburg Fire Department Ambulance
  • 792 Ambulance
  • 1191 Tri Village Ambulance (Stationed in New Madison)
  • 1192 Tri Village Ambulance (Stationed in Palestine)
  • 1194 Tri Village Rescue Administrator / First Responder Unit
  • 1491 Osgood Ambulance
  • 1891 Union City Fire Department Ambulance
  • 1892 Ambulance
  • 1896 Ambulance
  • 1991 Versailles Rescue Ambulance
  • 1992 Ambulance
  • 1993 Crash Truck
  • 5591 Bradford Fire Department Ambulance
  • 5592 Bradford Fire Department Ambulance

Fire pager tones

Department Tone A Tone B
Ansonia Fire596.0358.5
Ansonia Rescue634.5600.0
Arcanum Fire600.9358.5
Arcanum Rescue600.9358.5
Bradford Fire569.0288.5
Burkettsville Fire634.5358.5
Fire Group 1358.5358.5
Fire Group 2288.5288.5
Gettysburg Fire669.9358.5
Greenville Fire1122.51217.8
Greenville Fire Off-Duty979.91006.9
Greenville Rescue707.2569.0
Hollansburg Fire707.2358.5
Laura Fire746.8358.5
Liberty Twp Fire600.9288.5
New Madison Fire788.5358.5
North star Fire832.5358.5
Osgood Fire788.5288.5
Osgood Rescue600.9669.9
Pitsburg Fire634.9288.5
Red Cross1217.81122.5
Rossburg Fire669.9288.5
Tri-Village Rescue600.9707.2
Union City Fire358.5339.5
Union City Rescue339.5979.9
Versailles Fire746.8288.5
Versailles Rescue600.9634.5
Weather Admin1217.81122.5
Weather Industry1251.31122.5
Weather Nursing617.3330.5
Weather Schools1153.31122.5

Police units

Darke County Police Unit Numbers

DC #       Sheriff's Dept.
100's      Greenville PD
200's      Ansonia PD
300's      Arcanum PD
DC-600's   Sheriff's Auxiliary
1100's     New Madison PD
1700's     Rossburg PD
1800's     Union City, OH PD
1900's     Versailles PD

In Sept 2009 Bradford PD ceased operation. Police protection for Bradford is now provided by Miami Co SO. Prior to Sept 2009 Bradford PD used 55xx unit numbers.

Search:OhioFTO


Copyright 2014 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions