Actions

Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR) (OH)

From The RadioReference Wiki

Revision as of 20:04, 19 June 2015 by QDP2012 (talk | contribs) (updated categories)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Return to Ohio (US) View the corresponding database page for this article.

ODNR Regions

Ohio's state parks are divided into 26 regional units, each made up of 
two to five parks located in close proximity to one another.

Ohio State Park Regions
-----------------------
Region 1 - ??
Region 2 - ??
Region 3 - ??
Region 4 - Caesar Creek, Cowan Lake, Little Miami
Region 5 - Hueston Woods, Sycamore
Region 6 - AW Marion, Deer Creek, Madison Lake
Region 7 - ??
Region 8 - Indian Lake, Kiser Lake
Region 9 - Cleveland Lakefront, Headlands Beach
Region 10 - Geneva on the Lake, Pymatuning
Region 11 - Portage Lakes, Quail Hollow, Guilford Lake, Beaver Creek, Jefferson Lake
Region 12 - Mosquito Creek Lake, West Branch, Lake Milton
Region 13 - ??
Region 14 - Findley, Malabar Farm, Mohican
Region 15 - Salt Fork, Barkamp, Wolf Run
Region 16 - Buckeye Lake, Dillon, Blue Rock, Muskingum
Region 17 - Alum Creek, Delaware, Mount Gilead
Region 18 - ??
Region 19 - Maumee Bay, Crane Creek
Region 20 - East Harbor, Marblehead Lighthouse
Region 21 - ??
Region 22 - Lake Alma, Lake Hope, Jackson Lake
Region 23 - Hocking Hills, Lake Logan
Region 24 - Great Seal, Scioto Trail, Tar Hollow
Region 25 - ??
Region 26 - ??

Unknown Regions:
- Punderson, Tinker's Creek, Nelson Kennedy
- Lake Loramie, Grand Lake St. Mary's
- Buck Creek, John Bryan
- Stonelick, East Fork
- Paint Creek, Rocky Fork, Pike Lake, Lake White
- Adams Lake, Shawnee
- Burr Oak, Strouds Run, Forked Run
- Harrison Lake, Mary Jane Thurston, Independence Dam, Van Buren
- North Bass Island, Middle Bass Island, South Bass Island, Kelley's Island, Catawba Island

Wildlife Enforcement Regions
----------------------
District 1 (Central)
District 2 (Northwest)
District 3 (Northeast)
District 4 (Southeast)
District 5 (Southwest)
Lake Erie

Watercraft Enforcement Regions
-------------------------
Alum Creek Region
Akron Region
Cleveland Region
Maumee Bay Region
Sandusky Region
Cincinnati (Bethel) Region
Cambridge Region
Portsmouth Region
Springfield Region

Forestry Maintenance Regions
-----------------------
Athens Region
Chillicothe Region
New Philadelphia Region
Shawnee Region

ODNR unit numbers

ODNR unit numbers use 4-digits as follows: PPNN, where: PP = Park number nn = Individual unit number

  • 13xx - Wildlife Officers
  • 31xx - Deer Creek
  • 32xx - Cowan Lake
  • 33xx - Buckeye Lake
  • 33xx - Hocking Hills/Lake Logan enforcement
  • 35xx - Headlands
  • 36xx - Lakefront (Cleveland)
  • 37xx - Punderson
  • 38xx - Delaware
  • 39xx - Alum Creek
  • 4xxx - Watercraft Officers
  • 42xx - Watercraft Officers - Lake Erie
  • 43xx - Watercraft Officers - Akron
  • 66xx - Lakefront Maintenance
  • 67xx - Headlands Maintenance
  • 70xx - Hocking Hills/Lake Logan
  • 75xx - Geneva on the Lake Maintenance
  • 76xx - Pymatuning Lake Maintenance (Ohio Side)
  • 99xx - Radio Service

Maps

Statewide Regions

Stateregion.png

Park Regions

Parkregion.png

ODNR Districts

ODNR District Map from DB.jpg