RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Northern Illinois Police and Fire Unit IDs


NOTE
This page is constantly being updated and is a work in progress. If anyone has additional information to add to these pages, PLEASE add it!! But keep the formatting the same throughout the document if you do add anything. If there are questions regarding formatting or placement, please email me: timmay343911@aim.com and I should get back to you!

The basic formatting shall be as follows:

  • All TAGS that are headers or bullets, should have a space between the tag and the word or link brackets.
  • RED font shows that there is no unit numbering information available for that agency.
  • BLUE font will show that the agency is confirmed to be completed and no editing should take place.
  • Do not remove the LINKS as they are being taken care of by the moderators.
  • Do not ADD any LINKS that would create new pages.
  • CHECK YOUR SPELLING! :)


This information has been gleaned from multiple sources, including Chicago Area Radio Monitoring Association (CARMA), listening to the scanner, and my own general knowledge. If there is a disagreement as to the accuracy of the information, please email me before changing it so that we can learn or compromise on the final outcome.

ENJOY!!!!


Contents

Northern Illinois Police Unit Identification Numbers

Illinois State Police

By County:

Cook County

DeKalb County

DuPage County

Kane County

Kankakee County

Lake County

McHenry County

Will County

College/University Police Departments

College/University Police Departments

College/University Security/Public Safety Departments

(No POLICE powers)

Other Local Police Agencies

Park District Police Departments

Other Police Agencies



Northern Illinois Fire Unit Identification Numbers

By MABAS Division

Division 1

Arlington Heights Des Plaines Elk Grove Township Elk Grove Village Hoffman Estates Mt Prospect Palatine
Palatine Rural Rolling Meadows Schaumburg Streamwood Wheeling . .

Division 2

Algonquin Bartlett Burlington Carpentersville East Dundee Elgin
Hampshire Pingree Grove Rutland Dundee South Elgin West Dundee .

Division 3

Deerfield-Bannockburn Evanston Glencoe Glenview Highland Park Highwood
Lincolnwood Morton Grove Niles North Maine Northbrook Northfield
Park Ridge Prospect Heights Skokie Wilmette Winnetka .

Division 4

Abbott Labs Antioch Barrington Beach Park Buffalo Grove Countryside
Fox Lake Grayslake Great Lakes Greater Round Lake Gurnee Knollwood
Lake County SRT Lake Bluff Lake Forest Lake Villa Lake Zurich Libertyville
Lincolnshire-Riverwoods Long Grove Mundelein Newport Twp North Chicago Wauconda
Waukegan Winthrop Harbor Zion . . .

Division 5

Cary Crystal Lake Fox River Grove Harvard Hebron Huntley
Lakewood Marengo Fire and Rescue McHenry Twp Nunda Rural Richmond Twp Spring Grove
Union Wonder Lake Woodstock . . .

Division 6

Cortland DeKalb Genoa-Kingston Hinckley Kirkland Lee
Leland Malta Rochelle Shabbona Somonauk Sycamore
Waterman . . . . .

Division 9

Chicago

Division 10

Argonne Bolingbrook Brookfield Clarendon Hills Darien-Woodridge Forest View
Hinsdale LaGrange LaGrange Park Lemont Lyons McCook
Pleasantview Riverside Romeoville Tri-State Western Springs Westmont

Division 11

Berwyn Cicero Forest Park North Riverside Oak Park River Forest Stickney

Division 12

Addison Bloomingdale Carol Stream Elmhurst Glen Ellyn Glenside
Hanover Park Itasca Lombard Oak Brook Oakbrook Terrace Roselle
Villa Park Warrenville West Chicago Wheaton Winfield Wood Dale
York Center . . . . .

Division 13

Aurora Aurora Twp Batavia Big Rock Elburn Fermilab
Geneva Kaneville Maple Park Montgomery North Aurora St. Charles
Sugar Grove . . . . .

Division 14

Bristol-Kendall Lisbon-Seward Little Rock-Fox Newark Oswego Sandwich

Division 15

Braidwood Braceville Channahon Coal City Custer Gardner
Joliet Mazon Minooka Morris Plainfield Rockdale
Seneca South Wilmington Troy Verona-Kinsman Will County EMA Wilmington

Division 16

Downers Grove Lisle-Woodridge Naperville

Division 19

East Joliet Elwood Frankfort Homer Twp Lockport Manhattan
Mokena New Lenox Northwest Homer Orland Palos Palos Heights
Peotone . . . . .

Division 20

Bellwood Bensenville Berkeley Broadview Elmwood Park Franklin Park
Hillside Leyden Maywood Melrose Park Northlake Norwood Park
River Grove Rosemont Schiller Park Stone Park Westchester .

Division 21

Bedford Park Bridgeview Burbank Central Stickney Chicago Ridge Evergreen Park
Hometown North Palos Oak Lawn Roberts Park Summit .

Division 22

Alsip Blue Island Calumet Park Crestwood Garden Homes Merrionette Park
Midlothian Posen Robbins . . .

Division 24

Burnham Calumet City Country Club Hills Dolton East Hazelcrest Flossmoor
Glenwood Harvey Hazel Crest Homewood Homewood Acres Lansing
Lynwood Markham Munster Oak Forest Phoenix Riverdale
South Holland Thornton Tinley Park . . .

Division 27

Beecher Chicago Heights Crete Crete Twp Ford Heights Matteson
Monee Olympia Gardens Park Forest Richton Park Sauk Village South Chicago Heights
Steger Steger Estates University Park . . .

Copyright 2014 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions