RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Transylvania County (NC)


Contents

Stations and Units

EMS

  • All EMS personel carry call signs in the 500's
  • Brevard Base: M-1, M-2, M-7, and M-8
  • Quebec Base: M-5 and M-6
  • Tac-5 (155.160) has been decided by the Fire Chiefs to be the standard Air Transport communications channel for the county.

Fire

  • Station 2 - Brevard FD
  • Station 3 - Brevard Rescue
  • Station 6 - Balsam Grove VFD
  • Station 8 - North Transylvania VFD
  • Station 9 - Connestee Fire and Rescue
  • Station 11 - Little River FD
  • Station 12 - Cedar Mountain Fire and Rescue(Also uses Palmetto800 system)
  • Station 13 - North Transylvania VFD
  • Station 16 - Balsam Grove VFD
  • 1400's - Emergency Management and Fire Marshal

Pager Tones

Station # Station Code Tone 1 Tone 2
2Brevard FD2085.62392.7
3Brevard Rescue6011122.51153.4
6Balsam Grove VFD6331217.8
9Connestee Fire and Rescue6441251.4
11Little River FD6051122.51285.8
12Cedar Mountain Fire and Rescue6071122.51357.6
16Balsam Grove VFD6061122.51321.2

Search:NorthCarolinaFTO


Copyright 2014 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions