Difference between revisions of "Railroads (MN)"
From The RadioReference Wiki
(New page: AAR Ch Frequency {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 !Ch #!!Frequency |- |07||160.21500 |- |08||160.23000 |- |09||160.24500 |- |10||160.26000 |- |11||1...) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | AAR | + | ==AAR Frequency List== |
+ | *Please see the [[Current VHF Railroad Frequencies]] article for a list of frequencies and AAR channel numbers. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Burlington Northern Santa Fe RR Co. (BNSF)== | ||
+ | ===Regional Channels=== | ||
{|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
− | ! | + | !CH #!!Usage |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |15||Road Authority Channel West Hump |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |17||Yard, LaCrosse Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |20||Yard 35th Tower, Dilworth Yard, East Grand Forks, input Northtown Yard (output is 82) |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |25||Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |33||Duluth Yard Master, Yard Rices Point |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |36||Yard, Willmar, Midway Intermodel, Northtown Industries |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |38||Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |39||Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |48||Engineering, MOW |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |54||Road Willmar Dispatcher |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |60||CTC Signal Data Link? ARES Data |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |61||Midway Yard (St. Paul) |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |66||Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |70||Road West Hump Dispatcher, St. Cloud Yard, Road Jobs in Northtown Yard, Yard East Winona |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |90||Remote Control Locomotives Duluth |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |76||Road Authority Channel East Hump,Superior Terminal, Dilworth Terminal Dispatcher |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |78||Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |82||Yard, Remote Control Switching Output Northtown Yard (input is 20) |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |85||Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |87||Road Staples Dispatcher |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |80||Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |96||Yard St. Paul Midway Intermodal, Duluth Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |37||MRAS Ch # 3 (Red) {input is 161.5050} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |34||MRAS Ch # 4 (Blue) {input is 161.5650} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |68||MRAS Ch # 5 (Green) {input is 160.5450} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |13||MRAS Ch # 6 (Orange) {input is 160.2900} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |92||MRAS Ch # 7 (Yellow) {input is 160.2450} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |21||MRAS Ch # 8 (White) {input is 160.9350} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |32||MRAS Allouez Dock, WI {input is 161.5650} |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |20||Taconite # 1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |40||Taconite # 2, ARES Data |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |26||Signal Department |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |27||Ship Loader |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |33||Wisconsin Section, Duluth Terminal |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |32||Car Department |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |60||ARES digital LINK |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ||452.950 Hump locomotive remote control digital |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ||457.950 Hump locomotive remote control digital |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |15||Authority Channel West Hump Dispatcher, Minneapolis Jct to Wayzata |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |36||Road Minneapolis Junction to Dale Street |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |39||North La Crosse to St. Croix (St. Croix Sub.) |
+ | |} | ||
+ | *'''AAR Ch 54''' | ||
+ | **Wayzata to CP. 98 (Wayzata Sub.) | ||
+ | **CP. 98 (Willmar) to E. Breckenridge (Morris Sub.) | ||
+ | **Morris to Beardsley (Browns Valley Sub.) | ||
+ | **South Moorhead to Breckenridge (Moorhead Sub.) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''AAR Ch 66''' | ||
+ | **Superior to Chub Lake (Lakes Sub.) | ||
+ | **Boylston to Coon Creek (Hinckley Sub.) | ||
+ | **La Crosse to Savanna (Aurora Sub.) | ||
+ | **Garretson to Sioux Falls (Corson Sub.) | ||
+ | **Benson to State Line (Appleton Sub.) | ||
+ | **Appleton to La Bolt (Watertown Sub.) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''AAR Ch 70''' | ||
+ | **Hanley Falls to Madison (Hanley Falls Sub.) | ||
+ | **St. Cloud (Staples Sub.) | ||
+ | **Lyndale Jct. to Monticello (Monticello Sub.) | ||
+ | **Mpls Jct. to Wayzata (Wayzata Sub.) | ||
+ | **St. Croix to University (St. Paul Sub.) | ||
+ | **Seventh St. to University (Midway Sub.) | ||
+ | **Doon to Willmar (Marshall Sub.) | ||
+ | **Chub Lake to Staples (Brainerd Sub.) | ||
+ | **East Dilworth to Fargo (K O Sub.) | ||
+ | **S. Moorhead to Fargo (Prosper Sub.) | ||
+ | **Coon Creek to University (Staples Sub) | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''AAR Ch 76''' | ||
+ | **Superior Terminal (Lakes Sub.) | ||
+ | **Authority Channel East Hump Dispatcher | ||
+ | **Saunders to Allouez (Allouez Sub.) | ||
+ | **Road Dale Street to St. Croix | ||
+ | **Road Midway to St. Croix | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''AAR Ch 85''' | ||
+ | **Cass Lake to DL Switch (Grand Forks Sub.) | ||
+ | **Warroad to St. Hilaire (Warroad Sub.) | ||
+ | **Coon Creek to Staples (Staples Sub.) | ||
+ | **North Crookston Jct. to Noyes (Noyes Sub.) | ||
+ | **Brookston to Gunn (Casco Sub.) | ||
+ | **Ada to Crookston Jct. (Ada Sub.) | ||
+ | **Chub Lake to Cass Lake (Lakes Sub.) | ||
+ | **Redland Jct. to Fertile (Fertile Sub.) | ||
+ | **Kelly Lake to Clay Track (Hib Tac Sub.) | ||
+ | **Moorhead to Perley (P Line Sub.) | ||
+ | **Superior Dispatcher | ||
+ | |||
+ | *'''AAR Ch 87''' | ||
+ | **Staples to East Dilworth (Staples Sub.) | ||
+ | **Lyndale Jct. to Monticello (Monticello Sub) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ===BNSF Base Station locations/ Dispatcher call=== | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !BNSF Base Station Locations!!Dispatcher Call | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Appleton||57 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Bay City, WI||47 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Bagley||82 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Bemidji||72 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Benson||31 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Brainerd||83 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Breckenridge||45 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Brookston||97 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Cambridge||87 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Carlton||84 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Cass Lake||93 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Chub Lake||79 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Corson||65 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Dassel||51 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Delano||50 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Deerwood||90 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |DMIR Iron Jct.||95 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |DMIR Steelton||96 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Elk River||80, 26 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Floodwood||94 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Fosston||81 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Garretson, ND||65 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Genoa, WI||48 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Grafton, ND||48 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Grand Forks||96,73 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Grand Forks Yard||35 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Grand Rapids||92 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Granite Falls||62 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Grove City||46 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Hallock||78 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Halstad||74 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Hawley||30 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Hickley||86 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Kelly Lake||98 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |LaCrosse, WI||45 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |McGregor||89 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |M N Jct.||75 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Marshall||63 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Morris||54 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Nassau||58 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Nelson, WI||46 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Nickerson||85 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Nolan, ND||23 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |North Crookston||75 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Perham||29 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Pipestone||64 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |St. Cloud||27 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |St. Croix||49 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Saunders||95 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |N. Sioux City||53 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Sioux Center, IA||67 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Schley||93 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Staples||24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Summit, SD||54 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Tilden Jct||75 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Tintah||56 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Warren||76 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Wayzata||03 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Willmar||52, 73 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Wolverton||47 |
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | ===BNSF MRAS=== | |
{|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
− | ! | + | !Bases Location!!Channel |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Allouez, WI||7 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Bagley||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Beauty Lake||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Breckenridge||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Carlton||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Duluth||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Fargo, ND||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Garretson, ND||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Hinckley||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Holland (Pipestone)||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |La Bolt, SD||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |La Crosse, WI||8 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Marshall||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |McGregor||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Northtown||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Morris||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |North Benton||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Pugh Lake (Staples)||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Richdale (Wadena)||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |St. Paul||3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Stockholm (Cokato)||7 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Superior, WI||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Thief River Falls||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Nelson, WI||4 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Willmar||5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Wolverton (Dilworth)||7 |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Canadian National Railway (CN)== | ||
+ | ===Warroad to Baudette=== | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |87||Ch #1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |55||Ch #3 Dispatcher |
|- | |- | ||
− | |32|| | + | |23||Ch #32 |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Cedar River R. R. Co. (CRAR)== | ||
+ | '''Albert Lea to Lyle and south''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |72||Road |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |54|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |43|| |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Duluth Missabe & Iron Range Ry. Co. (DMIR)== | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |46||Ch #1 Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |16||Ch #2 Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |8||Ch #3 Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |78||Ch #5 Two Harbors Dock Workers, Duluth Docks |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |38||Ch #6 Maintenance |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | |12||Ch #7 Duluth Dock Workers |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | |82||MOW Repeater {Input is 160.3200} |
+ | |} | ||
+ | *Ch #1 Proctor to Duluth Docks, | ||
+ | *MP 51 to Shelton Jct., | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Two Harbors to Minntac''' (and all other ex-DMIR Range Lines) | ||
+ | *Ch #2 Road Pokegama to to MP 51, Proctor to MP 51 | ||
+ | *Ch #3 Yard | ||
+ | *Ch #5 Car unloading crew on the Two Harbors dock. | ||
+ | *Ch #7 Car unloading crew on the Duluth dock. | ||
+ | *Automated talking scales at Highland, Proctor, and EVTAC. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Duluth Winnipeg & Pacific Ry. (DWP)== | ||
+ | '''International Falls to Superior''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |87||Ch #1 Yard Pokegama |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |55||Ch #3 Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |79||Pokegama Yard South. |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |50||Nopeming Jct. to Rainer |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |16||Dispatcher | |
+ | |} | ||
− | + | ==Wisconsin Central Ltd. (WC)== | |
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |10||Ch #2 Road | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |79||Ch #3 Road | ||
+ | |} | ||
− | + | Ch. # 3 Withrow to Stevens Point, Superior to Stevens Point, Withrow to Dresser, East Winona to Wisconsin Rapids | |
− | |||
− | ( | + | ==Canadian Pacific (CP)== |
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |84||Ch #1 Road, Yard Duluth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |94||Ch #2 Road, Humbolt Yard, Superior Yard, Shoreham House Job | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |65||Ch #3 Road, Engineering St. Paul, Humbolt, Shoreham | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |44||Ch #4 Road, Duluth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |88||Ch #5 Yard, Mpls, St. Paul Yard | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |41||Ch #6 Yard, St. Paul Hump | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |10||PBX (Glenwood) {Input is 161.4000} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |58||Shoreham Intermodal Yard | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |38||Yard | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |08||Car Dept. Repeater Output, {Input is 161.4000} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |24||Yard | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |28||Roundhouse | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |13||General Electric Service St. Paul Roundhouse | ||
+ | |} | ||
− | + | *Ch #1 Glenwood to CP University, Central Ave. to Withrow, | |
+ | *Ch #2 Glenwood to Emerson, LaCrosse to Milwaukee, | ||
− | + | '''MN&S Jct. to Northfield''' | |
+ | *Ch #3 Dakota lines west of Glenwood and Thief River Falls | ||
+ | *Ch #4 St. Paul to River Jct. West | ||
− | |||
− | + | ==Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp. (DME)== | |
+ | *Winona (Goodview) to Elkton, Waseca to Mason City | ||
− | + | '''Winona to Elkton''' | |
− | + | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | |
− | + | !Ch #!!Usage | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | |19||Ch #2 | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | |57||Ch #1 | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | |52||Winona Yard (UP Channel) | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | |62||Mankato Yard (UP Channel) | |
− | + | |} | |
− | + | *Ch #1 Road Winona to Waseca, Waseca to Tracy, Waseca to Mason City | |
− | + | *Ch #2 Yard Winona, Tracy, Road Tracy to Huron | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | *DM&E Base Stations - Lewiston, Byron, Meriden, Eagle Lake, New Ulm, Sanborn, Tracy, Lake Benton | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | ==Iowa Chicago & Eastern (ICE)== | |
+ | *(ex Soo Line, ex Milwaukee, ex IMRL) | ||
+ | '''New Albin, IA to La Cresent''' | ||
+ | '''Mason City, IA to Comus''' | ||
+ | '''Austin to Jackson''' | ||
{|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
− | ! | + | !Ch #!!Usage |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |84||Ch #1 Sabula - River Jct., Marquette - Mason City |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |65||Ch #3 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |44||Ch #4 Mason City - Austin, Austin - Wells, Austin to Comus |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |88||Ch #5 All Yards |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |28||Ch #6 Yard |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Cliffs Northshore Mining Co. (NSMX)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Babbitt to Silver Bay''' | ||
+ | *(formerly Cyprus Northshore, formerly Reserve Mining) | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Output!!Input!!Tone!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |451.9000||456.9000|| ||Railroad Operations |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |451.7250||456.7250|| ||Railroad Operations |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |451.8250|| || ||Mine Maintenance |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |460.0750||465.0750|| ||Railroad Operations |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Cloquet Terminal Railroad Co. (CTRR)== | ||
+ | *Formerly DNE | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |53||Road / Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |92||Road / Yard (old DNE) |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Lake Superior & Mississippi RR Co. (LSMR)== | ||
+ | '''West Duluth''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |18||Road / Yard |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Commercial Ry. Co. (MNNR)== | ||
+ | '''St. Paul to Minneapolis, Hugo, Stillwater, South Minneapolis, Union Yard''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |11||Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |30||Ch. # 1, Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |42||Ch. # 2, Road |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Dakota & Western Ry. Co. (MDW)== | ||
+ | '''International Falls Terminal''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |28||General Operations |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |20||General Operations |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |38||General Operations |
+ | |} | ||
+ | *Each switch crew uses a different frequency. | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Northern Railroad, Inc.== | ||
+ | *St. Hilaire to Warroad | ||
+ | *Tilden Junction to Strata | ||
+ | *Crookston to Beltrami | ||
+ | *Crookston to Shelly | ||
+ | *Trackage rights on the CP from Thief River Falls to Erskine, BNSF from Erskine to Crookston | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |95|| |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Northstar Metro Transit (MNRX)== | ||
+ | '''Big Lake to Minneapolis''' | ||
+ | *Uses BNSF Line | ||
+ | *May Possibly have Talkgroups on [[Allied Radio Matrix for Emergency Response (ARMER)|ARMER]], but that is unconfirmed | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |85||Coon Creek to Big Lake |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |70||Coon Creek to Minneapolis |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Prairie Line, Inc.== | ||
+ | *Operated by TCW (Formerly MCTA, MNVA, CNW, MStL) | ||
+ | '''Hanley Falls to Norwood''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |77||Ch. # 1 Road / Yard, Morton Repeater Output |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |13||Ch. # 2 Morton Repeater Input |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Southern== | ||
+ | *Formally Nobles Rock RR (NRR) | ||
+ | '''Worthington to Manley, MN''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Output Ch #!!Input Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |46||11||Repeater |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc. (MNTX)== | ||
+ | *St. Paul, Osceloa & Special Trains | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |83||Road / Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |79||WC Ch. # 3 Road |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Northern Plains Railroad== | ||
+ | '''Thief River Falls to Oslo''' (ex Soo) | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |55||Road |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Northern Lines Railway== | ||
+ | *Owned by Anacostia & Pacific | ||
+ | '''St. Cloud to Cold Spring, St. Cloud to St. Joseph''' (ex-BNSF, ex-BN, ex-GN) | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |72||Road/Yard |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTK)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''(Amtrak) La Cresent to Moorhead''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |15||BNSF West Hump west of Midway Station & East of Coon Creek |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |85||BNSF Coon Creek to Staples |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |87||BNSF Staples to Dilworth |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |70||St. Croix to St. Paul |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |44||CP St. Croix to La Crosse |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |13||Midwest Division Train Service |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |30||Yard (Midway Station) |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==North Shore Scenic Railroad (NSSR)== | ||
+ | '''Duluth to Two Harbors''' (ex DMIR), and '''Special Trains''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |54||Road / Yard |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Ottertail Valley (OTVR)== | ||
+ | *Owned by Railamerica (ex BN, ex GN) | ||
+ | '''Fergus Falls to Fargo''' | ||
+ | '''Fergus Falls to Foxhome''' | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |21||Road / Yard |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Progressive Rail== | ||
+ | *Lakeville (Airlake Industrial Park) (Auto club to 60th St. (Mpls) (ex SOO, ex MNS) | ||
+ | *Randolph Industrial Park (ex-UP,ex-CNW) | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |67||Lakeville |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |74||Highline |
+ | |} | ||
+ | *High Line Serving Bloomington, Richfield, and south Minneapolis on the branch off the CP. | ||
+ | *Begins at Auto Club Jct in Bloomington and ends near 58th St S. and Lyndale in Minneapolis | ||
+ | *Lakeville to Airlake Industrial Park | ||
+ | *Northfield to Lakeville Brings traffic to the Lakeville | ||
+ | *Northfield to Faribault Runs from the Northfield yard south to Faribault | ||
+ | *Northfield to Cannon Falls with the Randolph Industrial Park | ||
+ | *Eagandale Runs from Eagan to Rosemount | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Red River Valley & Western (RRVW)== | ||
+ | *Breckenridge terminal and North Dakota branchlines (ex GN, ex NP) | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |79||Ch #1 Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |22||Ch #2 Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |17||Ch #3 Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |89||Ch #4 Road Repeater Input is 08 160.2300 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |North | + | |28||Ch #7 MOW |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==St. Croix Valley Railroad Company (SCXY)== | ||
+ | *(ex BN, ex NP) | ||
+ | *60-mile rail line, Hinckley to North Branch | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |95|| |
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Twin Cities & Western RR (TCW)== | ||
+ | '''Tower E-14 (Minnetonka) to Appleton''' (ex Soo, ex Milw) | ||
+ | *Affiliated with the Red River Valley & Western | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |51||Ch. #1 Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |90||Ch. # 2 Road |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |50||Ch. # 3 MOW |
− | |- | + | |} |
− | + | ||
+ | ==Union Pacific Railroad (UP)== | ||
+ | *Formerly Chicago & North Western Transportation Co. | ||
+ | {|class=toccolours border=1 style=border-collapse:collapse cellpadding=3 | ||
+ | !Ch #!!Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |52||Ch. # 1 Road, Winona Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |23||Ch. # 2 Utility, MOW |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |62||Ch. # 3 Road, |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |71||Ch. # 4 Road, S. St. Paul Yard, Mason City, Valley Park Yard, Mankato Yard, Branchlines |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |14||Ch. # 5 Yard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |25||Ch. # 6 MoW |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |31||Bricelyn to Esterville, Butterfield to Mason City |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |49||Road, Hoffman Ave to Mason City, Hartland to Curtis |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |91||Hump |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |10||Yard Repeater input Mason City |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |75||PBX?, Yard Repeater output Mason City |
|} | |} | ||
+ | *Ch. # 1 Altoona to East Mpls, Stillwater Sub., Itasca, Roseport Sub., Valley Park to St. Paul, Merriam to Montgomery, | ||
+ | *Ch. # 3 Valley Park to Sioux City, MP 36 to Mankato, St James to Bigelow | ||
− | + | [[Category:Minnesota Railroads]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− |
Latest revision as of 22:06, 5 December 2016
Contents
- 1 AAR Frequency List
- 2 Burlington Northern Santa Fe RR Co. (BNSF)
- 3 Canadian National Railway (CN)
- 4 Cedar River R. R. Co. (CRAR)
- 5 Duluth Missabe & Iron Range Ry. Co. (DMIR)
- 6 Duluth Winnipeg & Pacific Ry. (DWP)
- 7 Wisconsin Central Ltd. (WC)
- 8 Canadian Pacific (CP)
- 9 Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp. (DME)
- 10 Iowa Chicago & Eastern (ICE)
- 11 Cliffs Northshore Mining Co. (NSMX)
- 12 Cloquet Terminal Railroad Co. (CTRR)
- 13 Lake Superior & Mississippi RR Co. (LSMR)
- 14 Minnesota Commercial Ry. Co. (MNNR)
- 15 Minnesota Dakota & Western Ry. Co. (MDW)
- 16 Minnesota Northern Railroad, Inc.
- 17 Minnesota Northstar Metro Transit (MNRX)
- 18 Minnesota Prairie Line, Inc.
- 19 Minnesota Southern
- 20 Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc. (MNTX)
- 21 Northern Plains Railroad
- 22 Northern Lines Railway
- 23 National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTK)
- 24 North Shore Scenic Railroad (NSSR)
- 25 Ottertail Valley (OTVR)
- 26 Progressive Rail
- 27 Red River Valley & Western (RRVW)
- 28 St. Croix Valley Railroad Company (SCXY)
- 29 Twin Cities & Western RR (TCW)
- 30 Union Pacific Railroad (UP)
AAR Frequency List
- Please see the Current VHF Railroad Frequencies article for a list of frequencies and AAR channel numbers.
Burlington Northern Santa Fe RR Co. (BNSF)
Regional Channels
CH # | Usage |
---|---|
15 | Road Authority Channel West Hump |
17 | Yard, LaCrosse Yard |
20 | Yard 35th Tower, Dilworth Yard, East Grand Forks, input Northtown Yard (output is 82) |
25 | Yard |
33 | Duluth Yard Master, Yard Rices Point |
36 | Yard, Willmar, Midway Intermodel, Northtown Industries |
38 | Yard |
39 | Road |
48 | Engineering, MOW |
54 | Road Willmar Dispatcher |
60 | CTC Signal Data Link? ARES Data |
61 | Midway Yard (St. Paul) |
66 | Road |
70 | Road West Hump Dispatcher, St. Cloud Yard, Road Jobs in Northtown Yard, Yard East Winona |
90 | Remote Control Locomotives Duluth |
76 | Road Authority Channel East Hump,Superior Terminal, Dilworth Terminal Dispatcher |
78 | Road |
82 | Yard, Remote Control Switching Output Northtown Yard (input is 20) |
85 | Road |
87 | Road Staples Dispatcher |
80 | Yard |
96 | Yard St. Paul Midway Intermodal, Duluth Yard |
37 | MRAS Ch # 3 (Red) {input is 161.5050} |
34 | MRAS Ch # 4 (Blue) {input is 161.5650} |
68 | MRAS Ch # 5 (Green) {input is 160.5450} |
13 | MRAS Ch # 6 (Orange) {input is 160.2900} |
92 | MRAS Ch # 7 (Yellow) {input is 160.2450} |
21 | MRAS Ch # 8 (White) {input is 160.9350} |
32 | MRAS Allouez Dock, WI {input is 161.5650} |
20 | Taconite # 1 |
40 | Taconite # 2, ARES Data |
26 | Signal Department |
27 | Ship Loader |
33 | Wisconsin Section, Duluth Terminal |
32 | Car Department |
60 | ARES digital LINK |
452.950 Hump locomotive remote control digital | |
457.950 Hump locomotive remote control digital | |
15 | Authority Channel West Hump Dispatcher, Minneapolis Jct to Wayzata |
36 | Road Minneapolis Junction to Dale Street |
39 | North La Crosse to St. Croix (St. Croix Sub.) |
- AAR Ch 54
- Wayzata to CP. 98 (Wayzata Sub.)
- CP. 98 (Willmar) to E. Breckenridge (Morris Sub.)
- Morris to Beardsley (Browns Valley Sub.)
- South Moorhead to Breckenridge (Moorhead Sub.)
- AAR Ch 66
- Superior to Chub Lake (Lakes Sub.)
- Boylston to Coon Creek (Hinckley Sub.)
- La Crosse to Savanna (Aurora Sub.)
- Garretson to Sioux Falls (Corson Sub.)
- Benson to State Line (Appleton Sub.)
- Appleton to La Bolt (Watertown Sub.)
- AAR Ch 70
- Hanley Falls to Madison (Hanley Falls Sub.)
- St. Cloud (Staples Sub.)
- Lyndale Jct. to Monticello (Monticello Sub.)
- Mpls Jct. to Wayzata (Wayzata Sub.)
- St. Croix to University (St. Paul Sub.)
- Seventh St. to University (Midway Sub.)
- Doon to Willmar (Marshall Sub.)
- Chub Lake to Staples (Brainerd Sub.)
- East Dilworth to Fargo (K O Sub.)
- S. Moorhead to Fargo (Prosper Sub.)
- Coon Creek to University (Staples Sub)
- AAR Ch 76
- Superior Terminal (Lakes Sub.)
- Authority Channel East Hump Dispatcher
- Saunders to Allouez (Allouez Sub.)
- Road Dale Street to St. Croix
- Road Midway to St. Croix
- AAR Ch 85
- Cass Lake to DL Switch (Grand Forks Sub.)
- Warroad to St. Hilaire (Warroad Sub.)
- Coon Creek to Staples (Staples Sub.)
- North Crookston Jct. to Noyes (Noyes Sub.)
- Brookston to Gunn (Casco Sub.)
- Ada to Crookston Jct. (Ada Sub.)
- Chub Lake to Cass Lake (Lakes Sub.)
- Redland Jct. to Fertile (Fertile Sub.)
- Kelly Lake to Clay Track (Hib Tac Sub.)
- Moorhead to Perley (P Line Sub.)
- Superior Dispatcher
- AAR Ch 87
- Staples to East Dilworth (Staples Sub.)
- Lyndale Jct. to Monticello (Monticello Sub)
BNSF Base Station locations/ Dispatcher call
BNSF Base Station Locations | Dispatcher Call |
---|---|
Appleton | 57 |
Bay City, WI | 47 |
Bagley | 82 |
Bemidji | 72 |
Benson | 31 |
Brainerd | 83 |
Breckenridge | 45 |
Brookston | 97 |
Cambridge | 87 |
Carlton | 84 |
Cass Lake | 93 |
Chub Lake | 79 |
Corson | 65 |
Dassel | 51 |
Delano | 50 |
Deerwood | 90 |
DMIR Iron Jct. | 95 |
DMIR Steelton | 96 |
Elk River | 80, 26 |
Floodwood | 94 |
Fosston | 81 |
Garretson, ND | 65 |
Genoa, WI | 48 |
Grafton, ND | 48 |
Grand Forks | 96,73 |
Grand Forks Yard | 35 |
Grand Rapids | 92 |
Granite Falls | 62 |
Grove City | 46 |
Hallock | 78 |
Halstad | 74 |
Hawley | 30 |
Hickley | 86 |
Kelly Lake | 98 |
LaCrosse, WI | 45 |
McGregor | 89 |
M N Jct. | 75 |
Marshall | 63 |
Morris | 54 |
Nassau | 58 |
Nelson, WI | 46 |
Nickerson | 85 |
Nolan, ND | 23 |
North Crookston | 75 |
Perham | 29 |
Pipestone | 64 |
St. Cloud | 27 |
St. Croix | 49 |
Saunders | 95 |
N. Sioux City | 53 |
Sioux Center, IA | 67 |
Schley | 93 |
Staples | 24 |
Summit, SD | 54 |
Tilden Jct | 75 |
Tintah | 56 |
Warren | 76 |
Wayzata | 03 |
Willmar | 52, 73 |
Wolverton | 47 |
BNSF MRAS
Bases Location | Channel |
---|---|
Allouez, WI | 7 |
Bagley | 4 |
Beauty Lake | 4 |
Breckenridge | 4 |
Carlton | 3 |
Duluth | 5 |
Fargo, ND | 3 |
Garretson, ND | 4 |
Hinckley | 4 |
Holland (Pipestone) | 5 |
La Bolt, SD | 4 |
La Crosse, WI | 8 |
Marshall | 3 |
McGregor | 5 |
Northtown | 5 |
Morris | 3 |
North Benton | 3 |
Pugh Lake (Staples) | 4 |
Richdale (Wadena) | 5 |
St. Paul | 3 |
Stockholm (Cokato) | 7 |
Superior, WI | 5 |
Thief River Falls | 5 |
Nelson, WI | 4 |
Willmar | 5 |
Wolverton (Dilworth) | 7 |
Canadian National Railway (CN)
Warroad to Baudette
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
87 | Ch #1 |
55 | Ch #3 Dispatcher |
23 | Ch #32 |
Cedar River R. R. Co. (CRAR)
Albert Lea to Lyle and south
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
72 | Road |
54 | |
43 |
Duluth Missabe & Iron Range Ry. Co. (DMIR)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
46 | Ch #1 Road |
16 | Ch #2 Road |
8 | Ch #3 Yard |
78 | Ch #5 Two Harbors Dock Workers, Duluth Docks |
38 | Ch #6 Maintenance |
12 | Ch #7 Duluth Dock Workers |
82 | MOW Repeater {Input is 160.3200} |
- Ch #1 Proctor to Duluth Docks,
- MP 51 to Shelton Jct.,
Two Harbors to Minntac (and all other ex-DMIR Range Lines)
- Ch #2 Road Pokegama to to MP 51, Proctor to MP 51
- Ch #3 Yard
- Ch #5 Car unloading crew on the Two Harbors dock.
- Ch #7 Car unloading crew on the Duluth dock.
- Automated talking scales at Highland, Proctor, and EVTAC.
Duluth Winnipeg & Pacific Ry. (DWP)
International Falls to Superior
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
87 | Ch #1 Yard Pokegama |
55 | Ch #3 Yard |
79 | Pokegama Yard South. |
50 | Nopeming Jct. to Rainer |
16 | Dispatcher |
Wisconsin Central Ltd. (WC)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
10 | Ch #2 Road |
79 | Ch #3 Road |
Ch. # 3 Withrow to Stevens Point, Superior to Stevens Point, Withrow to Dresser, East Winona to Wisconsin Rapids
Canadian Pacific (CP)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
84 | Ch #1 Road, Yard Duluth |
94 | Ch #2 Road, Humbolt Yard, Superior Yard, Shoreham House Job |
65 | Ch #3 Road, Engineering St. Paul, Humbolt, Shoreham |
44 | Ch #4 Road, Duluth |
88 | Ch #5 Yard, Mpls, St. Paul Yard |
41 | Ch #6 Yard, St. Paul Hump |
10 | PBX (Glenwood) {Input is 161.4000} |
58 | Shoreham Intermodal Yard |
38 | Yard |
08 | Car Dept. Repeater Output, {Input is 161.4000} |
24 | Yard |
28 | Roundhouse |
13 | General Electric Service St. Paul Roundhouse |
- Ch #1 Glenwood to CP University, Central Ave. to Withrow,
- Ch #2 Glenwood to Emerson, LaCrosse to Milwaukee,
MN&S Jct. to Northfield
- Ch #3 Dakota lines west of Glenwood and Thief River Falls
- Ch #4 St. Paul to River Jct. West
Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp. (DME)
- Winona (Goodview) to Elkton, Waseca to Mason City
Winona to Elkton
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
19 | Ch #2 |
57 | Ch #1 |
52 | Winona Yard (UP Channel) |
62 | Mankato Yard (UP Channel) |
- Ch #1 Road Winona to Waseca, Waseca to Tracy, Waseca to Mason City
- Ch #2 Yard Winona, Tracy, Road Tracy to Huron
- DM&E Base Stations - Lewiston, Byron, Meriden, Eagle Lake, New Ulm, Sanborn, Tracy, Lake Benton
Iowa Chicago & Eastern (ICE)
- (ex Soo Line, ex Milwaukee, ex IMRL)
New Albin, IA to La Cresent Mason City, IA to Comus Austin to Jackson
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
84 | Ch #1 Sabula - River Jct., Marquette - Mason City |
65 | Ch #3 |
44 | Ch #4 Mason City - Austin, Austin - Wells, Austin to Comus |
88 | Ch #5 All Yards |
28 | Ch #6 Yard |
Cliffs Northshore Mining Co. (NSMX)
Babbitt to Silver Bay
- (formerly Cyprus Northshore, formerly Reserve Mining)
Output | Input | Tone | Usage |
---|---|---|---|
451.9000 | 456.9000 | Railroad Operations | |
451.7250 | 456.7250 | Railroad Operations | |
451.8250 | Mine Maintenance | ||
460.0750 | 465.0750 | Railroad Operations |
Cloquet Terminal Railroad Co. (CTRR)
- Formerly DNE
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
53 | Road / Yard |
92 | Road / Yard (old DNE) |
Lake Superior & Mississippi RR Co. (LSMR)
West Duluth
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
18 | Road / Yard |
Minnesota Commercial Ry. Co. (MNNR)
St. Paul to Minneapolis, Hugo, Stillwater, South Minneapolis, Union Yard
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
11 | Yard |
30 | Ch. # 1, Yard |
42 | Ch. # 2, Road |
Minnesota Dakota & Western Ry. Co. (MDW)
International Falls Terminal
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
28 | General Operations |
20 | General Operations |
38 | General Operations |
- Each switch crew uses a different frequency.
Minnesota Northern Railroad, Inc.
- St. Hilaire to Warroad
- Tilden Junction to Strata
- Crookston to Beltrami
- Crookston to Shelly
- Trackage rights on the CP from Thief River Falls to Erskine, BNSF from Erskine to Crookston
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
95 |
Minnesota Northstar Metro Transit (MNRX)
Big Lake to Minneapolis
- Uses BNSF Line
- May Possibly have Talkgroups on ARMER, but that is unconfirmed
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
85 | Coon Creek to Big Lake |
70 | Coon Creek to Minneapolis |
Minnesota Prairie Line, Inc.
- Operated by TCW (Formerly MCTA, MNVA, CNW, MStL)
Hanley Falls to Norwood
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
77 | Ch. # 1 Road / Yard, Morton Repeater Output |
13 | Ch. # 2 Morton Repeater Input |
Minnesota Southern
- Formally Nobles Rock RR (NRR)
Worthington to Manley, MN
Output Ch # | Input Ch # | Usage |
---|---|---|
46 | 11 | Repeater |
Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc. (MNTX)
- St. Paul, Osceloa & Special Trains
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
83 | Road / Yard |
79 | WC Ch. # 3 Road |
Northern Plains Railroad
Thief River Falls to Oslo (ex Soo)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
55 | Road |
Northern Lines Railway
- Owned by Anacostia & Pacific
St. Cloud to Cold Spring, St. Cloud to St. Joseph (ex-BNSF, ex-BN, ex-GN)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
72 | Road/Yard |
National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTK)
(Amtrak) La Cresent to Moorhead
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
15 | BNSF West Hump west of Midway Station & East of Coon Creek |
85 | BNSF Coon Creek to Staples |
87 | BNSF Staples to Dilworth |
70 | St. Croix to St. Paul |
44 | CP St. Croix to La Crosse |
13 | Midwest Division Train Service |
30 | Yard (Midway Station) |
North Shore Scenic Railroad (NSSR)
Duluth to Two Harbors (ex DMIR), and Special Trains
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
54 | Road / Yard |
Ottertail Valley (OTVR)
- Owned by Railamerica (ex BN, ex GN)
Fergus Falls to Fargo Fergus Falls to Foxhome
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
21 | Road / Yard |
Progressive Rail
- Lakeville (Airlake Industrial Park) (Auto club to 60th St. (Mpls) (ex SOO, ex MNS)
- Randolph Industrial Park (ex-UP,ex-CNW)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
67 | Lakeville |
74 | Highline |
- High Line Serving Bloomington, Richfield, and south Minneapolis on the branch off the CP.
- Begins at Auto Club Jct in Bloomington and ends near 58th St S. and Lyndale in Minneapolis
- Lakeville to Airlake Industrial Park
- Northfield to Lakeville Brings traffic to the Lakeville
- Northfield to Faribault Runs from the Northfield yard south to Faribault
- Northfield to Cannon Falls with the Randolph Industrial Park
- Eagandale Runs from Eagan to Rosemount
Red River Valley & Western (RRVW)
- Breckenridge terminal and North Dakota branchlines (ex GN, ex NP)
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
79 | Ch #1 Yard |
22 | Ch #2 Yard |
17 | Ch #3 Road |
89 | Ch #4 Road Repeater Input is 08 160.2300 |
28 | Ch #7 MOW |
St. Croix Valley Railroad Company (SCXY)
- (ex BN, ex NP)
- 60-mile rail line, Hinckley to North Branch
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
95 |
Twin Cities & Western RR (TCW)
Tower E-14 (Minnetonka) to Appleton (ex Soo, ex Milw)
- Affiliated with the Red River Valley & Western
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
51 | Ch. #1 Yard |
90 | Ch. # 2 Road |
50 | Ch. # 3 MOW |
Union Pacific Railroad (UP)
- Formerly Chicago & North Western Transportation Co.
Ch # | Usage |
---|---|
52 | Ch. # 1 Road, Winona Yard |
23 | Ch. # 2 Utility, MOW |
62 | Ch. # 3 Road, |
71 | Ch. # 4 Road, S. St. Paul Yard, Mason City, Valley Park Yard, Mankato Yard, Branchlines |
14 | Ch. # 5 Yard |
25 | Ch. # 6 MoW |
31 | Bricelyn to Esterville, Butterfield to Mason City |
49 | Road, Hoffman Ave to Mason City, Hartland to Curtis |
91 | Hump |
10 | Yard Repeater input Mason City |
75 | PBX?, Yard Repeater output Mason City |
- Ch. # 1 Altoona to East Mpls, Stillwater Sub., Itasca, Roseport Sub., Valley Park to St. Paul, Merriam to Montgomery,
- Ch. # 3 Valley Park to Sioux City, MP 36 to Mankato, St James to Bigelow