Difference between revisions of "Railroads (MN)"
From The RadioReference Wiki
Line 504: | Line 504: | ||
|Wolverton (Dilworth)||7 | |Wolverton (Dilworth)||7 | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Canadian National Railway (CN)== | ||
+ | ===Warroad to Baudette=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 87 161.415 Ch. # 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 55 160.935 Ch. # 3 Dispatcher | ||
+ | |||
+ | 23 160.455 Ch. # 32 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Cedar River R. R. Co. (CRAR)== | ||
+ | ===Albert Lea to Lyle and south=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 72 161.190 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | 54 160.920 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 43 160.755 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Duluth Missabe & Iron Range Ry. Co. (DMIR)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 46 160.800 Ch. # 1 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16 160.350 Ch. # 2 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | 08 160.230 Ch. # 3 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 78 161.280 Ch. # 5 Two Harbors Dock Workers, Duluth Docks | ||
+ | |||
+ | 38 160.680 Ch. # 6 Maintenance | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12 160.290 Ch. # 7 Duluth Dock Workers | ||
+ | |||
+ | 82 161.340 MOW Repeater {Input is 160.320} | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 1 Proctor to Duluth Docks, | ||
+ | |||
+ | MP 51 to Shelton Jct., | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Two Harbors to Minntac=== | ||
+ | * (and all other ex-DMIR Range Lines) | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 2 Road Pokegama to to MP 51, Proctor to MP 51 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 3 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 5 Car unloading crew on the Two Harbors dock. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 7 Car unloading crew on the Duluth dock. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Automated talking scales at Highland, Proctor, and EVTAC. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Duluth Winnipeg & Pacific Ry. (DWP)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===International Falls to Superior=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 87 161.415 Ch. # 1 Yard Pokegama | ||
+ | |||
+ | 55 160.935 Ch. # 3 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 79 161.295 Pokegama Yard South. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 50 160.860 Nopeming Jct. to Rainer | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16 160.350 Dispatcher | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Wisconsin Central Ltd. (WC)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10 160.260 Ch. # 2 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | 79 161.295 Ch. # 3 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 3 Withrow to Stevens Point, Superior to Stevens Point, Withrow to Dresser, East Winona to Wisconsin Rapids | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Canadian Pacific (CP)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 84 161.370 Ch. # 1 Road, Yard Duluth | ||
+ | |||
+ | 94 161.520 Ch. # 2 Road, Humbolt Yard, Superior Yard, Shoreham House Job | ||
+ | |||
+ | 65 161.085 Ch. # 3 Road, Engineering St. Paul, Humbolt, Shoreham | ||
+ | |||
+ | 44 160.770 Ch. # 4 Road, Duluth | ||
+ | |||
+ | 88 161.430 Ch. # 5 Yard, Mpls, St. Paul Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 41 160.725 Ch. # 6 Yard, St. Paul Hump | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10 160.260 PBX (Glenwood) {Input is 161.400} | ||
+ | |||
+ | 58 160.980 Shoreham Intermodal Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 38 160.680 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 08 160.230 Car Dept. Repeater Output, {Input is 161.400} | ||
+ | |||
+ | 24 160.470 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 28 160.530 Roundhouse | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13 160.305 General Electric Service St. Paul Roundhouse | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 1 Glenwood to CP University, Central Ave. to Withrow, | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 2 Glenwood to Emerson, LaCrosse to Milwaukee, | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===MN&S Jct. to Northfield=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 3 Dakota lines west of Glenwood and Thief River Falls | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch. # 4 St. Paul to River Jct. West | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp. (DME)== | ||
+ | *Winona (Goodview) to Elkton, Waseca to Mason City | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Winona to Elkton=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 19 160.395 Ch# 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 57 160.965 Ch#1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 52 160.890 Winona Yard (UP Channel) | ||
+ | |||
+ | 62 161.040 Mankato Yard (UP Channel) | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch #1 Road Winona to Waseca, Waseca to Tracy, Waseca to Mason City | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ch# 2Yard Winona, Tracy, Road Tracy to Huron | ||
+ | |||
+ | *DM&E Base Stations - Lewiston, Byron, Meriden, Eagle Lake, New Ulm, Sanborn, Tracy, Lake Benton | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Iowa Chicago & Eastern (ICE)== | ||
+ | *(ex Soo Line, ex Milwaukee, ex IMRL) | ||
+ | *New Albin, IA to La Cresent | ||
+ | *Mason City, IA to Comus | ||
+ | *Austin to Jackson | ||
+ | |||
+ | 84 Channel #1 161.370 Sabula - River Jct., Marquette - Mason City | ||
+ | |||
+ | 65 Channel #3 161.085 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 44 Channel #4 160.770 Mason City - Austin, Austin - Wells, Austin to Comus | ||
+ | |||
+ | 88 Channel #5 161.430 All Yards | ||
+ | |||
+ | 28 Channel #6 160.530 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Cliffs Northshore Mining Co. (NSMX)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Babbitt to Silver Bay=== | ||
+ | *(formerly Cyprus Northshore, formerly Reserve Mining) | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 451.900 Railroad Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 451.725 Railroad Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 451.825 Mine Maintenance | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 460.075 Railroad Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 456.725 Railroad Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 456.900 Railroad Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | - 465.075 Railroad Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Cloquet Terminal Railroad Co. (CTRR)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Cloquet=== | ||
+ | *Formerly DNE | ||
+ | |||
+ | 53 160.905 Road / Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 92 161.490 Road / Yard (old DNE) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Lake Superior & Mississippi RR Co. (LSMR)== | ||
+ | ===West Duluth=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 18 160.380 Road / Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Commercial Ry. Co. (MNNR)== | ||
+ | *St. Paul to Minneapolis, Hugo, Stillwater, South Minneapolis, Union Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11 160.275 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 30 160.560 Ch. # 1, Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 42 160.740 Ch. # 2, Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Dakota & Western Ry. Co. (MDW)== | ||
+ | ===International Falls Terminal=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 28 160.530 General Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | 20 160.410 General Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | 38 160.680 General Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Each switch crew uses a different frequency. | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Northern Railroad, Inc.== | ||
+ | *St. Hilaire to Warroad | ||
+ | *Tilden Junction to Strata | ||
+ | *Crookston to Beltrami | ||
+ | *Crookston to Shelly | ||
+ | *Trackage rights on the CP from Thief River Falls to Erskine, BNSF from Erskine to Crookston | ||
+ | |||
+ | 95 161.535 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Prairie Line, Inc.== | ||
+ | *Operated by TCW (Formerly MCTA, MNVA, CNW, MStL) | ||
+ | *Hanley Falls to Norwood | ||
+ | |||
+ | 77 161.265 Ch. # 1 Road / Yard, Morton Repeater Output | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13 160.305 Ch. # 2 Morton Repeater Input | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Southern== | ||
+ | *Formally Nobles Rock RR (NRR) | ||
+ | *Worthington to Manley, MN | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11 160.275 Repeater Input | ||
+ | |||
+ | 46 160.800 Repeater Output | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc. (MNTX)== | ||
+ | *St. Paul, Osceloa & Special Trains | ||
+ | |||
+ | 83 161.355 Road / Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 79 161.295 WC Ch. # 3 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Northern Plains Railroad== | ||
+ | *Thief River Falls to Oslo (ex Soo) | ||
+ | |||
+ | 55 160.935 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Northern Lines Railway== | ||
+ | *Owned by Anacostia & Pacific | ||
+ | *St. Cloud to Cold Spring, St. Cloud to St. Joseph (ex-BNSF, ex-BN, ex-GN) | ||
+ | |||
+ | 72 161.190 Road/Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTK)== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===(Amtrak) La Cresent to Moorhead=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15 160.335 BNSF West Hump west of Midway Station & East of Coon Creek | ||
+ | |||
+ | 85 161.385 BNSF Coon Creek to Staples | ||
+ | |||
+ | 87 161.415 BNSF Staples to Dilworth | ||
+ | |||
+ | 70 161.160 St. Croix to St. Paul | ||
+ | |||
+ | 44 160.770 CP St. Croix to La Crosse | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13 160.305 Midwest Division Train Service | ||
+ | |||
+ | 30 160.560 Yard (Midway Station) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==North Shore Scenic Railroad (NSSR)== | ||
+ | *Duluth to Two Harbors (ex DMIR), and Special Trains | ||
+ | |||
+ | 54 160.920 Road / Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Ottertail Valley (OTVR)== | ||
+ | *Owned by Railamerica (ex BN, ex GN) | ||
+ | *Fergus Falls to Fargo | ||
+ | *Fergus Falls to Foxhome | ||
+ | |||
+ | 21 160.425 Road / Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Progressive Rail== | ||
+ | *Lakeville (Airlake Industrial Park) (Auto club to 60th St. (Mpls) (ex SOO, ex MNS) | ||
+ | *Randolph Industrial Park (ex-UP,ex-CNW) | ||
+ | |||
+ | 67 161.115 Lakeville | ||
+ | |||
+ | 74 161.220 Highline | ||
+ | |||
+ | *High Line Serving Bloomington, Richfield, and south Minneapolis on the branch off the CP. | ||
+ | *Begins at Auto Club Jct in Bloomington and ends near 58th St S. and Lyndale in Minneapolis | ||
+ | *Lakeville to Airlake Industrial Park | ||
+ | *Northfield to Lakeville Brings traffic to the Lakeville | ||
+ | *Northfield to Faribault Runs from the Northfield yard south to Faribault | ||
+ | *Northfield to Cannon Falls with the Randolph Industrial Park | ||
+ | *Eagandale Runs from Eagan to Rosemount | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Red River Valley & Western (RRVW)== | ||
+ | *Breckenridge terminal and North Dakota branchlines (ex GN, ex NP) | ||
+ | |||
+ | 79 161.295 Channel #1 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 22 160.440 Channel #2 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17 160.365 Channel #3 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | 89 161.455 Channel #4 Road Repeater Input is 08 160.230 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 28 160.530 Channel #7 MOW | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==St. Croix Valley Railroad Company (SCXY)== | ||
+ | *(ex BN, ex NP) | ||
+ | *60-mile rail line, Hinckley to North Branch | ||
+ | |||
+ | 95 161.535 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Twin Cities & Western RR (TCW)== | ||
+ | *Tower E-14 (Minnetonka) to Appleton (ex Soo, ex Milw) | ||
+ | *Affiliated with the Red River Valley & Western | ||
+ | |||
+ | 51 160.875 Ch. #1 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 90 161.460 Ch. # 2 Road | ||
+ | |||
+ | 50 160.860 Ch. # 3 MOW | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Union Pacific Railroad (UP)== | ||
+ | *Formerly Chicago & North Western Transportation Co. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 52 160.890 Ch. # 1 Road, Winona Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 23 160.455 Ch. # 2 Utility, MOW | ||
+ | |||
+ | 62 161.040 Ch. # 3 Road, | ||
+ | |||
+ | 71 161.175 Ch. # 4 Road, S. St. Paul Yard, Mason City, Valley Park Yard, Mankato Yard, Branchlines | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14 160.320 Ch. # 5 Yard | ||
+ | |||
+ | 25 160.485 Ch. # 6 MoW | ||
+ | |||
+ | 31 160.575 Bricelyn to Esterville, Butterfield to Mason City | ||
+ | |||
+ | 49 160.845 Road, Hoffman Ave to Mason City, Hartland to Curtis | ||
+ | |||
+ | 91 161.475 Hump | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10 160.260 Yard Repeater input Mason City | ||
+ | |||
+ | 75 161.235 PBX?, Yard Repeater output Mason City | ||
+ | |||
+ | *Ch. # 1 Altoona to East Mpls, Stillwater Sub., Itasca, Roseport Sub., Valley Park to St. Paul, Merriam to Montgomery, | ||
+ | *Ch. # 3 Valley Park to Sioux City, MP 36 to Mankato, St James to Bigelow |
Revision as of 23:19, 18 November 2009
Contents
- 1 AAR Frequency List
- 2 Burlington Northern Santa Fe RR Co. (BNSF)
- 3 Canadian National Railway (CN)
- 4 Cedar River R. R. Co. (CRAR)
- 5 Duluth Missabe & Iron Range Ry. Co. (DMIR)
- 6 Duluth Winnipeg & Pacific Ry. (DWP)
- 7 Wisconsin Central Ltd. (WC)
- 8 Canadian Pacific (CP)
- 9 Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp. (DME)
- 10 Iowa Chicago & Eastern (ICE)
- 11 Cliffs Northshore Mining Co. (NSMX)
- 12 Cloquet Terminal Railroad Co. (CTRR)
- 13 Lake Superior & Mississippi RR Co. (LSMR)
- 14 Minnesota Commercial Ry. Co. (MNNR)
- 15 Minnesota Dakota & Western Ry. Co. (MDW)
- 16 Minnesota Northern Railroad, Inc.
- 17 Minnesota Prairie Line, Inc.
- 18 Minnesota Southern
- 19 Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc. (MNTX)
- 20 Northern Plains Railroad
- 21 Northern Lines Railway
- 22 National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTK)
- 23 North Shore Scenic Railroad (NSSR)
- 24 Ottertail Valley (OTVR)
- 25 Progressive Rail
- 26 Red River Valley & Western (RRVW)
- 27 St. Croix Valley Railroad Company (SCXY)
- 28 Twin Cities & Western RR (TCW)
- 29 Union Pacific Railroad (UP)
AAR Frequency List
Ch # | Frequency |
---|---|
07 | 160.21500 |
08 | 160.23000 |
09 | 160.24500 |
10 | 160.26000 |
11 | 160.27500 |
12 | 160.29000 |
13 | 160.30500 |
14 | 160.32000 |
15 | 160.33500 |
16 | 160.35000 |
17 | 160.36500 |
18 | 160.38000 |
19 | 160.39500 |
20 | 160.41000 |
21 | 160.42500 |
22 | 160.44000 |
23 | 160.45500 |
24 | 160.47000 |
25 | 160.48500 |
26 | 160.50000 |
27 | 160.51500 |
28 | 160.53000 |
29 | 160.54500 |
30 | 160.56000 |
31 | 160.57500 |
32 | 160.59000 |
33 | 160.60500 |
34 | 160.62000 |
35 | 160.63500 |
36 | 160.65000 |
37 | 160.66500 |
38 | 160.68000 |
39 | 160.69500 |
40 | 160.71000 |
41 | 160.72500 |
42 | 160.74000 |
43 | 160.75500 |
44 | 160.77000 |
45 | 160.78500 |
46 | 160.80000 |
47 | 160.81500 |
48 | 160.83000 |
49 | 160.84500 |
50 | 160.86000 |
51 | 160.87500 |
52 | 160.89000 |
53 | 160.90500 |
54 | 160.92000 |
55 | 160.93500 |
56 | 160.95000 |
57 | 160.96500 |
58 | 160.98000 |
59 | 160.99500 |
60 | 161.01000 |
61 | 161.02500 |
62 | 161.04000 |
63 | 161.05500 |
64 | 161.07000 |
65 | 161.08500 |
66 | 161.10000 |
67 | 161.11500 |
68 | 161.13000 |
69 | 161.14500 |
70 | 161.16000 |
71 | 161.17500 |
72 | 161.19000 |
73 | 161.20500 |
74 | 161.22000 |
75 | 161.23500 |
76 | 161.25000 |
77 | 161.26500 |
78 | 161.28000 |
79 | 161.29500 |
80 | 161.31000 |
81 | 161.32500 |
82 | 161.34000 |
83 | 161.35500 |
84 | 161.37000 |
85 | 161.38500 |
86 | 161.40000 |
87 | 161.41500 |
88 | 161.43000 |
89 | 161.44500 |
90 | 161.46000 |
91 | 161.47500 |
92 | 161.49000 |
93 | 161.50500 |
94 | 161.52000 |
95 | 161.53500 |
96 | 161.55000 |
97 | 161.56500 |
Burlington Northern Santa Fe RR Co. (BNSF)
Regional Channels
(Morris Sub.), Morris to Beardsley (Browns Valley Sub.), South Moorhead to Breckenridge (Moorhead Sub.) 66 Superior to Chub Lake (Lakes Sub.), Boylston to Coon Creek (Hinckley Sub.), La Crosse to Savanna (Aurora Sub.), Garretson to Sioux Falls (Corson Sub.), Benson to State Line (Appleton Sub.), Appleton to La Bolt (Watertown Sub.) 70 Hanley Falls to Madison (Hanley Falls Sub.), St. Cloud (Staples Sub.), Lyndale Jct. to Monticello (Monticello Sub.), Mpls Jct. to Wayzata (Wayzata Sub.), St. Croix to University (St. Paul Sub.), Seventh St. to University (Midway Sub.), Doon to Willmar (Marshall Sub.), Chub Lake to Staples (Brainerd Sub.), East Dilworth to Fargo (K O Sub.), S. Moorhead to Fargo (Prosper Sub.) Coon Creek to University (Staples Sub) 76 Superior Terminal (Lakes Sub.), Authority Channel East Hump Dispatcher, Saunders to Allouez (Allouez Sub.) Road Dale Street to St. Croix, Road Midway to St. Croix 85 Cass Lake to DL Switch (Grand Forks Sub.), Warroad to St. Hilaire (Warroad Sub.), Coon Creek to Staples (Staples Sub.), North Crookston Jct. to Noyes (Noyes Sub.), Brookston to Gunn (Casco Sub.), Ada to Crookston Jct. (Ada Sub.), Chub Lake to Cass Lake (Lakes Sub.), Redland Jct. to Fertile (Fertile Sub.), Kelly Lake to Clay Track (Hib Tac Sub.), Moorhead to Perley (P Line Sub.), Superior Dispatcher 87 Staples to East Dilworth (Staples Sub.), Lyndale Jct. to Monticello (Monticello Sub)BNSF Base Station locations/ Dispatcher call
CH # | Usage |
---|---|
15 | Road Authority Channel West Hump |
17 | Yard, LaCrosse Yard |
20 | Yard 35th Tower, Dilworth Yard, East Grand Forks, input Northtown Yard (output is 82) |
25 | Yard |
33 | Duluth Yard Master, Yard Rices Point |
36 | Yard, Willmar, Midway Intermodel, Northtown Industries |
38 | Yard |
39 | Road |
48 | Engineering, MOW |
54 | Road Willmar Dispatcher |
60 | CTC Signal Data Link? ARES Data |
61 | Midway Yard (St. Paul) |
66 | Road |
70 | Road West Hump Dispatcher, St. Cloud Yard, Road Jobs in Northtown Yard, Yard East Winona |
90 | Remote Control Locomotives Duluth |
76 | Road Authority Channel East Hump,Superior Terminal, Dilworth Terminal Dispatcher |
78 | Road |
82 | Yard, Remote Control Switching Output Northtown Yard (input is 20) |
85 | Road |
87 | Road Staples Dispatcher |
80 | Yard |
96 | Yard St. Paul Midway Intermodal, Duluth Yard |
37 | MRAS Ch # 3 (Red) {input is 161.505} |
34 | MRAS Ch # 4 (Blue) {input is 161.565} |
68 | MRAS Ch # 5 (Green) {input is 160.545} |
13 | MRAS Ch # 6 (Orange) {input is 160.290} |
92 | MRAS Ch # 7 (Yellow) {input is 160.245} |
21 | MRAS Ch # 8 (White) {input is 160.935} |
32 | MRAS Allouez Dock, WI {input is 161.565} |
20 | Taconite # 1 |
40 | Taconite # 2, ARES Data |
26 | Signal Department |
27 | Ship Loader |
33 | Wisconsin Section, Duluth Terminal |
32 | Car Department |
60 | ARES digital LINK |
452.950 Hump locomotive remote control digital | |
457.950 Hump locomotive remote control digital | |
15 | Authority Channel West Hump Dispatcher, Minneapolis Jct to Wayzata |
36 Road Minneapolis Junction to Dale Street | |
39 North La Crosse to St. Croix (St. Croix Sub.) | |
54 | Wayzata to CP. 98 (Wayzata Sub.), CP. 98 (Willmar) to E. Breckenridge |
BNSF Base Station Locations | Dispatcher Call |
---|---|
Appleton | 57 |
Bay City, WI | 47 |
Bagley | 82 |
Bemidji | 72 |
Benson | 31 |
Brainerd | 83 |
Breckenridge | 45 |
Brookston | 97 |
Cambridge | 87 |
Carlton | 84 |
Cass Lake | 93 |
Chub Lake | 79 |
Corson | 65 |
Dassel | 51 |
Delano | 50 |
Deerwood | 90 |
DMIR Iron Jct. | 95 |
DMIR Steelton | 96 |
Elk River | 80, 26 |
Floodwood | 94 |
Fosston | 81 |
Garretson, ND | 65 |
Genoa, WI | 48 |
Grafton, ND | 48 |
Grand Forks | 96,73 |
Grand Forks Yard | 35 |
Grand Rapids | 92 |
Granite Falls | 62 |
Grove City | 46 |
Hallock | 78 |
Halstad | 74 |
Hawley | 30 |
Hickley | 86 |
Kelly Lake | 98 |
LaCrosse, WI | 45 |
McGregor | 89 |
M N Jct. | 75 |
Marshall | 63 |
Morris | 54 |
Nassau | 58 |
Nelson, WI | 46 |
Nickerson | 85 |
Nolan, ND | 23 |
North Crookston | 75 |
Perham | 29 |
Pipestone | 64 |
St. Cloud | 27 |
St. Croix | 49 |
Saunders | 95 |
N. Sioux City | 53 |
Sioux Center, IA | 67 |
Schley | 93 |
Staples | 24 |
Summit, SD | 54 |
Tilden Jct | 75 |
Tintah | 56 |
Warren | 76 |
Wayzata | 03 |
Willmar | 52, 73 |
Wolverton | 47 |
BNSF MRAS
Bases Location | Channel |
---|---|
Allouez, WI | 7 |
Bagley | 4 |
Beauty Lake | 4 |
Breckenridge | 4 |
Carlton | 3 |
Duluth | 5 |
Fargo, ND | 3 |
Garretson, ND | 4 |
Hinckley | 4 |
Holland (Pipestone) | 5 |
La Bolt, SD | 4 |
La Crosse, WI | 8 |
Marshall | 3 |
McGregor | 5 |
Northtown | 5 |
Morris | 3 |
North Benton | 3 |
Pugh Lake (Staples) | 4 |
Richdale (Wadena) | 5 |
St. Paul | 3 |
Stockholm (Cokato) | 7 |
Superior, WI | 5 |
Thief River Falls | 5 |
Nelson, WI | 4 |
Willmar | 5 |
Wolverton (Dilworth) | 7 |
Canadian National Railway (CN)
Warroad to Baudette
87 161.415 Ch. # 1
55 160.935 Ch. # 3 Dispatcher
23 160.455 Ch. # 32
Cedar River R. R. Co. (CRAR)
Albert Lea to Lyle and south
72 161.190 Road
54 160.920
43 160.755
Duluth Missabe & Iron Range Ry. Co. (DMIR)
46 160.800 Ch. # 1 Road
16 160.350 Ch. # 2 Road
08 160.230 Ch. # 3 Yard
78 161.280 Ch. # 5 Two Harbors Dock Workers, Duluth Docks
38 160.680 Ch. # 6 Maintenance
12 160.290 Ch. # 7 Duluth Dock Workers
82 161.340 MOW Repeater {Input is 160.320}
Ch. # 1 Proctor to Duluth Docks,
MP 51 to Shelton Jct.,
Two Harbors to Minntac
- (and all other ex-DMIR Range Lines)
Ch. # 2 Road Pokegama to to MP 51, Proctor to MP 51
Ch. # 3 Yard
Ch. # 5 Car unloading crew on the Two Harbors dock.
Ch. # 7 Car unloading crew on the Duluth dock.
Automated talking scales at Highland, Proctor, and EVTAC.
Duluth Winnipeg & Pacific Ry. (DWP)
International Falls to Superior
87 161.415 Ch. # 1 Yard Pokegama
55 160.935 Ch. # 3 Yard
79 161.295 Pokegama Yard South.
50 160.860 Nopeming Jct. to Rainer
16 160.350 Dispatcher
Wisconsin Central Ltd. (WC)
10 160.260 Ch. # 2 Road
79 161.295 Ch. # 3 Road
Ch. # 3 Withrow to Stevens Point, Superior to Stevens Point, Withrow to Dresser, East Winona to Wisconsin Rapids
Canadian Pacific (CP)
84 161.370 Ch. # 1 Road, Yard Duluth
94 161.520 Ch. # 2 Road, Humbolt Yard, Superior Yard, Shoreham House Job
65 161.085 Ch. # 3 Road, Engineering St. Paul, Humbolt, Shoreham
44 160.770 Ch. # 4 Road, Duluth
88 161.430 Ch. # 5 Yard, Mpls, St. Paul Yard
41 160.725 Ch. # 6 Yard, St. Paul Hump
10 160.260 PBX (Glenwood) {Input is 161.400}
58 160.980 Shoreham Intermodal Yard
38 160.680 Yard
08 160.230 Car Dept. Repeater Output, {Input is 161.400}
24 160.470 Yard
28 160.530 Roundhouse
13 160.305 General Electric Service St. Paul Roundhouse
Ch. # 1 Glenwood to CP University, Central Ave. to Withrow,
Ch. # 2 Glenwood to Emerson, LaCrosse to Milwaukee,
MN&S Jct. to Northfield
Ch. # 3 Dakota lines west of Glenwood and Thief River Falls
Ch. # 4 St. Paul to River Jct. West
Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corp. (DME)
- Winona (Goodview) to Elkton, Waseca to Mason City
Winona to Elkton
19 160.395 Ch# 2
57 160.965 Ch#1
52 160.890 Winona Yard (UP Channel)
62 161.040 Mankato Yard (UP Channel)
Ch #1 Road Winona to Waseca, Waseca to Tracy, Waseca to Mason City
Ch# 2Yard Winona, Tracy, Road Tracy to Huron
- DM&E Base Stations - Lewiston, Byron, Meriden, Eagle Lake, New Ulm, Sanborn, Tracy, Lake Benton
Iowa Chicago & Eastern (ICE)
- (ex Soo Line, ex Milwaukee, ex IMRL)
- New Albin, IA to La Cresent
- Mason City, IA to Comus
- Austin to Jackson
84 Channel #1 161.370 Sabula - River Jct., Marquette - Mason City
65 Channel #3 161.085
44 Channel #4 160.770 Mason City - Austin, Austin - Wells, Austin to Comus
88 Channel #5 161.430 All Yards
28 Channel #6 160.530 Yard
Cliffs Northshore Mining Co. (NSMX)
Babbitt to Silver Bay
- (formerly Cyprus Northshore, formerly Reserve Mining)
- 451.900 Railroad Operations
- 451.725 Railroad Operations
- 451.825 Mine Maintenance
- 460.075 Railroad Operations
- 456.725 Railroad Operations
- 456.900 Railroad Operations
- 465.075 Railroad Operations
Cloquet Terminal Railroad Co. (CTRR)
Cloquet
- Formerly DNE
53 160.905 Road / Yard
92 161.490 Road / Yard (old DNE)
Lake Superior & Mississippi RR Co. (LSMR)
West Duluth
18 160.380 Road / Yard
Minnesota Commercial Ry. Co. (MNNR)
- St. Paul to Minneapolis, Hugo, Stillwater, South Minneapolis, Union Yard
11 160.275 Yard
30 160.560 Ch. # 1, Yard
42 160.740 Ch. # 2, Road
Minnesota Dakota & Western Ry. Co. (MDW)
International Falls Terminal
28 160.530 General Operations
20 160.410 General Operations
38 160.680 General Operations
- Each switch crew uses a different frequency.
Minnesota Northern Railroad, Inc.
- St. Hilaire to Warroad
- Tilden Junction to Strata
- Crookston to Beltrami
- Crookston to Shelly
- Trackage rights on the CP from Thief River Falls to Erskine, BNSF from Erskine to Crookston
95 161.535
Minnesota Prairie Line, Inc.
- Operated by TCW (Formerly MCTA, MNVA, CNW, MStL)
- Hanley Falls to Norwood
77 161.265 Ch. # 1 Road / Yard, Morton Repeater Output
13 160.305 Ch. # 2 Morton Repeater Input
Minnesota Southern
- Formally Nobles Rock RR (NRR)
- Worthington to Manley, MN
11 160.275 Repeater Input
46 160.800 Repeater Output
Minnesota Transportation Museum, Inc. (MNTX)
- St. Paul, Osceloa & Special Trains
83 161.355 Road / Yard
79 161.295 WC Ch. # 3 Road
Northern Plains Railroad
- Thief River Falls to Oslo (ex Soo)
55 160.935 Road
Northern Lines Railway
- Owned by Anacostia & Pacific
- St. Cloud to Cold Spring, St. Cloud to St. Joseph (ex-BNSF, ex-BN, ex-GN)
72 161.190 Road/Yard
National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTK)
(Amtrak) La Cresent to Moorhead
15 160.335 BNSF West Hump west of Midway Station & East of Coon Creek
85 161.385 BNSF Coon Creek to Staples
87 161.415 BNSF Staples to Dilworth
70 161.160 St. Croix to St. Paul
44 160.770 CP St. Croix to La Crosse
13 160.305 Midwest Division Train Service
30 160.560 Yard (Midway Station)
North Shore Scenic Railroad (NSSR)
- Duluth to Two Harbors (ex DMIR), and Special Trains
54 160.920 Road / Yard
Ottertail Valley (OTVR)
- Owned by Railamerica (ex BN, ex GN)
- Fergus Falls to Fargo
- Fergus Falls to Foxhome
21 160.425 Road / Yard
Progressive Rail
- Lakeville (Airlake Industrial Park) (Auto club to 60th St. (Mpls) (ex SOO, ex MNS)
- Randolph Industrial Park (ex-UP,ex-CNW)
67 161.115 Lakeville
74 161.220 Highline
- High Line Serving Bloomington, Richfield, and south Minneapolis on the branch off the CP.
- Begins at Auto Club Jct in Bloomington and ends near 58th St S. and Lyndale in Minneapolis
- Lakeville to Airlake Industrial Park
- Northfield to Lakeville Brings traffic to the Lakeville
- Northfield to Faribault Runs from the Northfield yard south to Faribault
- Northfield to Cannon Falls with the Randolph Industrial Park
- Eagandale Runs from Eagan to Rosemount
Red River Valley & Western (RRVW)
- Breckenridge terminal and North Dakota branchlines (ex GN, ex NP)
79 161.295 Channel #1 Yard
22 160.440 Channel #2 Yard
17 160.365 Channel #3 Road
89 161.455 Channel #4 Road Repeater Input is 08 160.230
28 160.530 Channel #7 MOW
St. Croix Valley Railroad Company (SCXY)
- (ex BN, ex NP)
- 60-mile rail line, Hinckley to North Branch
95 161.535
Twin Cities & Western RR (TCW)
- Tower E-14 (Minnetonka) to Appleton (ex Soo, ex Milw)
- Affiliated with the Red River Valley & Western
51 160.875 Ch. #1 Yard
90 161.460 Ch. # 2 Road
50 160.860 Ch. # 3 MOW
Union Pacific Railroad (UP)
- Formerly Chicago & North Western Transportation Co.
52 160.890 Ch. # 1 Road, Winona Yard
23 160.455 Ch. # 2 Utility, MOW
62 161.040 Ch. # 3 Road,
71 161.175 Ch. # 4 Road, S. St. Paul Yard, Mason City, Valley Park Yard, Mankato Yard, Branchlines
14 160.320 Ch. # 5 Yard
25 160.485 Ch. # 6 MoW
31 160.575 Bricelyn to Esterville, Butterfield to Mason City
49 160.845 Road, Hoffman Ave to Mason City, Hartland to Curtis
91 161.475 Hump
10 160.260 Yard Repeater input Mason City
75 161.235 PBX?, Yard Repeater output Mason City
- Ch. # 1 Altoona to East Mpls, Stillwater Sub., Itasca, Roseport Sub., Valley Park to St. Paul, Merriam to Montgomery,
- Ch. # 3 Valley Park to Sioux City, MP 36 to Mankato, St James to Bigelow