Difference between revisions of "Department of Parks and Recreation (State Parks) (CA)"
From The RadioReference Wiki
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
<u>District 3 Northern Buttes District</u> | <u>District 3 Northern Buttes District</u> | ||
− | |||
Lincoln = Lake Oroville Sector units | Lincoln = Lake Oroville Sector units |
Revision as of 00:32, 14 September 2022
Contents
District & Sector Breakdown
NP - Nature Preserve
SB - State Beach
SHP - State Historic Park
SMR - State Marine Reserve
SMP - State Marine Park
SNR - State Nature Reserve
SRA - State Recreation Area
SVRA - State Vehicular Recreational Area
Angeles District
Los Angeles Sector: Castaic Lake SRA, Dockweiler SB, Kenneth Hahn SRA, Los Angeles SHP, Los Encinos SHP, Pio Pico SHP, Placerita Canyon SP, Rio de Los Angeles State Park SRA, Santa Monica SB, Santa Susana Pass SHP, Verdugo Mountains, Watts Towers of Simon Rodia SHP, Will Rogers SB
Malibu Sector: Leo Carrillo SP, Malibu Creek SP, Malibu Lagoon SB, Point Dume SB, Point Mugu SP, Robert H Meyer Memorial SB
Topanga Sector: Topanga SP, Will Rogers SHP
Bay Area District
Contra Solano Sector: Albany SMR, Benicia Captiol SHP, Emeryville Crescent SMR, Lake Del Vall SRA, Marsh Creek SHP, McLaughlin Eastshore SP, Mount Diablo SP, Robert Crown Memorial SB, San Bruno Mountain SP
Marin Sector: China Camp SP, Marconi Conference Center SHP, Mount Tamalpais SP, Olompall SHP, Tomales Bay SP
SF Bay Sector: Angel Island SP, Candlestick Point SRA
Sonoma Sector: Annadel SP, Bale Grist Mill SHP, Bothe-Napa Valley SP, Jack London SHP, Petaluma Adobe SHP, Robert Louis Stevenson SP, Sonoma SHP, Sugarloaf Ridge SP
Capital District
Capital District HQ: Woodland Opera House SHP
Capitol Museum and Mansion Sector: California State Capitol Museum, Governor's Mansion SHP, Leland Stanford Mansion SHP
History Sector: California Indian Heritage Center SP, State Indian Museum SHP, Sutter's Fort SHP
Old Sacramento Sector: Old Sacramento SHP
Central Valley District
Calaveras Sector: Bethany Reservoir SRA, Calaveras Big Trees SP, Caswell Memorial SHP, Columbia SHP, Indian Grinding Rock SHP, Turlock Lake SRA
Four Rivers Sector: George Hatfield SRA, Great Valley Grasslands SP, McConnell SRA, Pacheco SP, San Luis Reservoir SRA
Jamestown Sector: Railtown 1897 SHP
San Joaquin Sector: California State Mining & Mineral Museum, Millerton Lake SRA, Wassama Round House SHP
Channel Coast District
Channel Coast District HQ: El Presidio de Santa Barbara SHP
Carpinteria Sector: Carpinteria SB
La Purisima Sector: Chumash Painted Cave SHP, La Purisima Mission SHP, Point Sal SB
Santa Barbara Sector: El Capitain SB, Gaviota SP, Refugio SB
Ventura Sector: Emma Wood SB, Mandalay SB, McGrath SB, San Buenaventura SB
Colorado Desert District
Anza-Borrego Sector: Anza-Borrego Desert SP
Montane Sector: Cuyamaca Rancho SP, Palomar Mountain SP
Salton Sea Sector: Indio Hills Palms, Picacho SRA, Salton Sea SRA
Diablo Range District
Carnegie Sector: Carnegie SVRA
Contra Solano Sector:Albany SMR, Benicia Capitol SHP, Benicia SRA, Bethany Reservoir SRA, Emeryville Crescent SMR, Lake Del Valle SRA, Marsh Creek SHP, McLaughlin Eastshore SP, Mount Diablo SP, Robert W Crown Memorial SB
Delta Sector:Brennan Island SRA, Delta Meadows Property, Franks Track SRA, Locke Boarding House Museum POI
Gavilan Sector:Fremont Peak SP, Henry W Coe SP, Martial Cottle Park SRA, San Juan Bautista SHP
Hollister Hills Sector: Hollister Hills SVRA
Gold Fields District
Auburn Sector: Auburn SRA
Delta Sector: Brannan Island SRA, Delta Meadows, Franks Tract SRA, Stone Lake
Folsom Sector: Folsom Lake SRA, Folsom Powerhouse SHP
Marshall Gold Sector: Marshall Gold Discovery SHP
Prairie City Sector: Prairie City SVRA
Great Basin District
Hungry Valley Sector: Hungry Valley SVRA
Mojave Sector: Antelope Valley CA Poppy SNR, Antelope Valley Indian Museum, Arthur B Ridley Desert SP, Red Rock Canyon SP, Saddleback Butte SP, Tomo Kahni SP
Onyx Ranch Sector: Eastern Kern County Onyx Ranch SVRA
Tejon Sector: Colonel Allensworth SHP, Fort Tejon SHP, Tule Elk SNR
Inland Empire District
Chino Sector: California Citrus SHP, Chino Hills SP
Perris Sector: Lake Perris SRA, San Timoteo Canyon, Wildwood Canyon
San Jacinto Sector: Mt San Jacinto SP
Silverwood Sector: Providence Mountains SRA, Silverwood Lake SRA
Monterey District
Asilomar Sector: Asilomar SB, Monterey SHP
Big Sur Sector: Andrew Molera SP, John Little SNR, Julia Pfeiffer Burns SP, Limekiln SP, Pfeiffer Big Sur SP, Point Sur SHP
Monterey Sector: Carmel River Lagoon and Wetland NP, Carmel River SB, Fort Ord Dunes SP, Garrapata SP, Hatton Canyon, Marina SB, Monterey SB, Moss Landing SB, Pt Lobos Ranch, Point Lobos SNR, Point Lobos Ranch, Salinas River SB, Zmudowski SB
North Coast Redwoods District
Eel River Sector: Admiral William Standley SRA, Benbow Lake SRA, Grizzley Creek Redwoods SP, Humboldt Redwoods SP, John Dewitt Redwoods SNR, Reynolds WC, Richardson Grove SP, Sinkyone Wilderness SP, Smithe Redwoods SNR, Standish-Hickey SRA
Redwood Coast Sector: Azalea SNR, Del Norte Coast Redwoods SP, Ft Humboldt SHP, Harry Merlo SRA, Humboldt Lagoons SP, Jedediah Smith Redwoods SP, Little River SB, Patrick's Point SP, Pelican SB, Prairie Creek Redwoods SP, Tolowa Dunes SP, Trinidad SB
Northern Buttes District
Cascade Sector: Ahjumawi Lava Springs SP, Castle Crags SP, Mcarthur-Burney Falls SP, Shasta SHP, Weaverville Joss House SHP
Clay Pit Sector: Clay Pit SVRA
Clear Lake Sector: Anderson Marsh SHP, Clear Lake SHP
Lake Oroville Sector: Lake Oroville SRA
Valley Sector: Bidwell Mansion SHP, Bidwell-Sacramento River SP, Butte City, Colua-Sacramento River SRA, Sutter Buttes SP, William Ide Adobe SHP, Woodson Bridge SRA
Oceano Dunes District
Oceano Dunes Sector: Oceano Dunes SVRA
Pismo SB Sector: Pismo SB
Ocotillo Wells District
Heber Dunes Sector: Heber Dunes SVRA
Ocotillo Wells South Sector: Ocotillo Wells SVRA
Salton Sea South Sector: Picacho SRA, Salton Sea SRA
Orange Coast District
Central Sector: Corona del Mar SB, Crystal Cove SB
North Sector: Bolsa Chica SB, Huntington SB, Least Tern SP
South Sector: Doheny SB, San Clemente SB, San Onfre SB
San Diego Coast District
Del Sur Sector: Old Town San Diego SHP, San Pasqual Battlefield SHP
San Diego North Sector: Carlsbad SB, South Carlsbad SB, Leucadia SB, Moonlight SB, San Elijo SB, Cardiff SB, Torrey Pines SB, Torrey Pines SNR
Tijuana Estuary Sector: Silver Strand SB, Tijuana Estuary NP POI, Border Field SP
San Luis Obispo Coast District
Coastal Sector: Cambria SMP, Cayucos SB, Estero Bluffs SP, Hearst San Simeon SP, Los Osos Oaks SNR, Montana de Oro SP, Moro Bay SP, Moro Strand SB,
Museum Sector: Hearst San Simeon SHM
Santa Cruz District
Pajaro Coast Sector: Castro Adobe, Henry Cowell Redwoods SP, Lighthouse Field SB, Manresa SB, Natural Bridges SB, New Brighton SB, Santa Cruz Mission SHP, Sea Cliff SB, Sunset SB, The Forest of Nisene Marks SP, Twin Lakes SB, Wilder Ranch SP
San Mateo Coast Sector: Ano Nuevo SP, Bean Hollow SB, Burleigh H Murray Ranch, Butano SP, Gray Whale Cove SB, Half Moon Bay SB, Montana SB, Pacifica SB, Pescadero SB, Pidgeon Point Light Station SHP, Pomponio SB, San Bruno Mountain SP, San Gregorio SB, Point Montana Light Station, Thornton SB
Santa Cruz Mountains Sector: Castle Rock SP, Big Basin Redwoods SP, Portola Redwoods SP
Sierra District
Alpine Mono Sector: Bodie SHP, Grover hot Springs SP, Mono Lake Tufa SNR
Lake Tahoe Sector: Burton Creek SP, DL Bliss SP, Donner Memorial SP, Ed ZBerg Pine Point SP, Emerald Bay SP, Kings Beach SRA, Lake Valley SRA, Plumas-Eureka SP, Tahoe SRA, Ward Creek, Washoe Meadows SP
Sierra Gold Sector: Empire Mine SHP, Malakoff Diggins SHP, South Yuba River SP
Sonoma-Mendocino Coast District
Mendocino Sector: Caspar Headlands SB, Caspar Headlands SNR, Greenwood SB, Henry Woods SP, Jug Handle SNR, MacKerricher SP, Maillliard Redwoods SNR, Manchester SP, Mendocino Headlands SP, Mendocino Woodlands SP, Montgomery Woods SNR, Navarro River Redwoods SP, Point Carrillo Light Station, Russian Gulch SP, Schooner Gulch SB, Westport Union Landing SB, Van Damme SP
Russian River Sector: Armstrong Redwoods SNR, Austin Creek SRA, Fort Ross SHP, Kruse Rhododendron SNR, Salt Point SP, Sonoma Coast SP
California State Park Identifiers
“Northern” = Northern Dispatch Center
“Surcom” = Southern California Dispatch Center
First Number indicates District
The Letter indicates Sector (A-Z)
“King” units = K-9 unit
The last two Digits indicate Rank or Function
01= District Superintendent
02= Sector Superintendent
03-09= Additional Superintendents
11-19= Sector Supervising Rangers
21-59= Sector Rangers
Here are known Call Signs. Please update missing information:
Northern Districts
District 3 Northern Buttes District
Lincoln = Lake Oroville Sector units
District 10
- Heard 10P12 and 10P21, 10P22, 10P24 at the Prairie City OHV**
District 11
District 12 Central Valley District
Charles = Four Rivers Sector
Sam = Four Rivers Sector
District 13
District 14
District 15
District 16
District 17
District 18
District 19
Surcom Districts
District 20 San Andreas OHV
Victor = Hungry Valley OHV
12 = Supervising Ranger 21-26 = Rangers 901-999 = Volunteers
District 21 Angeles District
Lincoln = Los Angeles Sector
Tom = Topanga Sector
Union = Malibu Sector
U61, U81-83= Lifeguards
District 22 Inland Empire District
King/Paul = Chino Hills State Park & California Citrus HP
District 23 Orange Coast District
Nora = North Sector
Charles = Central Sector
Sam = South Sector
900 Units = Seasonal Lifeguards
District 24 Colorado Desert District
Boy= Montane/Borrego Sector
Mary= Montane Sector
District 25 Ocotillo Wells District
William = Ocotillo Wells
District 26 San Diego Coast District
Yellow = North Sector
Zebra = South Sector
District 27
District 28
District 29
Return to DB page: Department of Parks and Recreation (State Parks) (CA)
Return to Wiki page: California (US)