RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
Wiki Home
Page
View source
History


Personal Tools

Search the Wiki





 

Boone County (MO) Medical


Contents

Ambulance Locations Serving Boone County

Medic Name Location
Medic 151 Boone Hospital Ambulance Boone Hospital - Columbia
Medic 111 Boone Hospital Ambulance Vandiver Base - Columbia
Medic 211 UMC Ambulance University Hospital - Columbia
Medic 221 UMC Ambulance Ellis Fischel Hospital - Columbia
Medic 231 UMC Ambulance Woodrail Base - Columbia
Medic 131 Boone Hospital Ambulance Boone Hospital Clinic - Centralia
Medic 241 UMC Ambulance UMC Ambulance Base - Ashland

Pager Tones

Staff For Life Helicopter
Frequency154.9650
ModulationFM
Tone A446.5 Hz
Tone B379.0 Hz


EMS - 155.2650 MHz FM
UnitTone ATone B
All Units-------401.8
Medic 111381.0401.8
Medic 131446.3401.8
Medic 151321.8399.8
Medic 211401.8381.0
Medic 221432.0390.0
Medic 231446.0381.0

Hospitals

Boone Hospital Medical Center (Columbia)

Frequency Input License Type Tone Out Tone In Alpha Tag Description Mode Tag
461.0250 KB75336 Repeater
464.5750 KB75336 Portables
462.7500 WNYW805 Base/pagers for Hospital/Clinics
  • WNRQ277 - 463.475 Repeater (NFM/DMR) (unconfirmed usage)
  • Website

Columbia Regional Hospital (Owned By University of Missouri)

Harry S. Truman Memorial Veterans Hospital

Frequency  Input   
Type  Tone  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
407.83750  416.83750   RM  156.7 PL  HSTMVH FcMgt Facilities Management    Federal 
408.23750  417.23750   RM  156.7 PL  HSTMVH Police Police (was 293 NAC)    Law Dispatch 
164.06250      254.1 PL  HSTMVH Paging Paging (POCSAG)    Data 
408.00000  417.00000   RM  156.7 PL  HSTMVH EM Emergency Management (was 293 NAC)    Emergency Ops 


VA police using APX7000 HT's and a APX7500 Consolette in P25 phase 1 conventional. Due to a recent VA mandate, nearly all communications are encrypted (not my idea, don't hurt me. :-) )

FMS using MA/Com P7100 HT's in analog NFM.

Emergency management using P7100 HT's (and repeater) left over from police radio upgrade. This channel is P25 phase 1 conventional, and is hardly ever used.

Paging System - 30 Pagers, VISIPlex VS5100 Radio Paging Terminal

University of Missouri Health Care (Columbia)

Frequency  License  Type  Tone  Alpha Tag  Description  Mode  Tag 
154.96500  KNGS417   BM  192.8 PL  Staff 4 Life Staff-for-Life Helicopter (ARCH)    EMS Dispatch 
155.23500  WXK693   BM  141.3 PL  UMC Hosp ER Emergency Room    Business 
153.96500  KNGS417     UMC Hosp 1 Operations    Business 
155.26500  WXK693   BM  94.8 PL  UMC EMS EMS: Dispatch    EMS Dispatch 


Frequency Input License Type Tone Out Tone In Alpha Tag Description Mode Tag
163.2500 KVE253 B UMC Paging Doctor/ Staff Paging UMC Hospital [Canceled 7/13]
464.9750 WPWB808 BM unknown [Canceled 7/13]


SiteNameFreqs      
001 (1) Shurz Hall855.212500 856.212500 857.212500 858.212500 859.212500c 859.937500c 860.212500

Description

Apparatus

  • The brand new Ambulance is one of the first ambulances in Mid-Mo to have four wheel drive. The University of Missouri states that they are planning in March of 2016 that they will be getting another one of these ambulances. If anyone figures out what the actual new ambulance radio identifier please post it.




Return to DB page: Boone County (MO)
Return to Wiki page: Boone County (MO)


Copyright 2019 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions