Actions

US Naval Vessels

From The RadioReference Wiki

US Navy Commissioned Vessels

Ship Name Hull # Homeport Band System Type DB Entry  
USS Abraham Lincoln CVN-72 Everett, WA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Alabama SSBN-731 Bangor, WA
USS Alaska SSBN-732 Kings Bay, GA
USS Albany SSN-753 Norfolk, VA
USS Albuquerque SSN-706 San Diego, CA
USS Alexandria SSN-757 Groton, CT
USS America LHA-6 Under Construction EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Anchorage LPD-23 Under Construction EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Annapolis SSN-760 Groton, CT
USS Antietam CG-54 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Anzio CG-68 Norfolk, VA
USS Ardent MCM-12 Bahrain
USS Arleigh Burke DDG-51 Norfolk, VA
USS Arlington LPD-24 Under Construction EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Asheville SSN-758 San Diego, CA
USS Ashland LSD-48 Little Creek, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Avenger MCM-1 Charleston, SC
USS Bainbridge DDG-96 Norfolk, VA
USS Barry DDG-52 Norfolk, VA
USS Bataan LHD-5 Norfolk, VA Military UHF EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA DB Entry
USS Benfold DDG-65 San Diego, CA
USS Blue Ridge LCC-19 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Boise SSN-764 Norfolk, VA
USS Bonhomme Richard LHD-6 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Boone FFG-28 Mayport, FL
USS Boxer LHD-4 San Diego, CA
USS Bremerton SSN-698 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Buffalo SSN-715 Guam
USS Bulkeley DDG-84 Norfolk, VA Civilian UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Bunker Hill CG-52 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Cape St. George CG-71 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Carl Vinson CVN-70 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Carney DDG-64 Mayport, FL
USS Carr FFG-52 Norfolk, VA ZFederal UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet DB Entry
USS Carter Hall LSD-50 Little Creek, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Chafee DDG-90 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Champion MCM-4 San Diego, CA
USS Chancellorsville CG-62 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Charlotte SSN-766 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Cheyenne SSN-773 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Chicago SSN-721 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Chief MCM-14 San Diego, CA
USS Chinook PC-9 Atlantic Fleet
USS Chosin CG-65 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Chung-Hoon DDG-93 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS City of Corpus Christi SSN-705 Guam
USS Cleveland LPD-7 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Cole DDG-67 Norfolk, VA Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Columbia SSN-771 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Columbus SSN-762 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Comstock LSD-45 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Connecticut SSN-22 Bremerton, WA
USS Constitution Boston, MA
USS Cowpens CG-63 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Crommelin FFG-37 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Curtis Wilbur DDG-54 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Curts FFG-38 San Diego, CA
USS Dallas SSN-700 Groton, CT
USS De Wert FFG-45 Mayport, FL
USS Decatur DDG-73 San Diego, CA
USS Defender MCM-2 Sasebo, Japan
USS Denver LPD-9 Sasebo, Japan EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Devastator MCM-6 San Diego, CA
USS Dewey DDG-105 San Diego, CA
USS Dextrous MCM-13 Manama, Bahrain
USS Donald Cook DDG-75 Norfolk, VA
USS Doyle FFG-39 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet w/ Project 25 DB Entry
USS Dubuque LPD-8 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Dwight D. Eisenhower CVN-69 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Elrod FFG-55 Norfolk, VA
USS Emory S. Land AS-39 Bremerton, WA
USS Enterprise CVN-65 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Essex LHD-2 Sasebo, Japan
USS Farragut DDG-99 Mayport, FL
USS Firebolt PC-10 Little Creek, VA
USS Fitzgerald DDG-62 San Diego, CA
USS Florida SSGN-728 Kings Bay, GA
USS Ford FFG-54 Everett, WA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Forrest Sherman DDG-98 Norfolk, VA
USS Fort McHenry LSD-43 Little Creek, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Frank Cable AS-40 Guam
USS Freedom LCS-1 San Diego, CA Federal UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet w/ Project 25 Exclusive DB Entry
USS Gary FFG-51 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS George Washington CVN-73 Yokosuka, Japan EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS George H.W. Bush CVN-77 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Georgia SSGN-729 Kings Bay, GA
USS Gerald R. Ford CVN-78 Under Construction EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Germantown LSD-42 San Diego, CA Mil UHF EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA DB Entry
USS Gettysburg CG-64 Mayport, FL EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Gladiator MCM-11 Manama, Bahrain
USS Gonzalez DDG-66 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Gravely DDG-107 Norfolk, VA
USS Green Bay LPD-20 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Greeneville SSN-772 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Gridley DDG-101 San Diego, CA
USS Guardian MCM-5 Sasebo, Japan
USS Gunston Hall LSD-44 Little Creek, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Halsey DDG-97 San Diego, CA
USS Halyburton FFG-40 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Hampton SSN-767 San Diego, CA
USS Harpers Ferry LSD-49 Sasebo, Japan EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Harry S. Truman CVN-75 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Hartford SSN-768 Groton, CT
USS Hawaii SSN-776 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Helena SSN-725 San Diego, CA
USS Henry M. Jackson SSBN-730 Bangor, WA
USS Higgins DDG-76 San Diego, CA
USS Hopper DDG-70 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Houston SSN-713 Guam
USS Howard DDG-83 San Diego, CA
USS Hue City CG-66 Mayport, FL EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Hurricane PC-3 Little Creek, VA
USS Independence LCS-2 San Diego, CA
USS Ingraham FFG-61 Everett, WA
USS Iwo Jima LHD-7 Norfolk, VA Federal UHF Motorola Type II SmartZone DB Entry
USS Jacksonville SSN-699 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS James E. Williams DDG-95 Norfolk, VA
USS Jarrett FFG-33 San Diego, CA
USS Jason Dunham DDG-109 Norfolk, VA
USS Jefferson City SSN-759 San Diego, CA
USS Jimmy Carter SSN-23 Bangor, WA
USS John C. Stennis CVN-74 Bremerton, WA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS John L. Hall FFG-32 Mayport, FL
USS John Paul Jones DDG-53 San Diego, CA
USS John S. McCain DDG-56 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Kauffman FFG-59 Norfolk, VA
USS Kearsarge LHD-3 Norfolk, VA Federal UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet DB Entry
USS Kentucky SSBN-737 Bangor, WA
USS Key West SSN-722 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Kidd DDG-100 San Diego, CA
USS Klakring FFG-42 Mayport, FL EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS La Jolla SSN-701 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Laboon DDG-58 Norfolk, VA Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Lake Champlain CG-57 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Lake Erie CG-70 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Lassen DDG-82 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Leyte Gulf CG-55 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Louisiana SSBN-743 Bangor, WA
USS Louisville SSN-724 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Mahan DDG-72 Norfolk, VA Civilian UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Maine SSBN-741 Bangor, WA
USS Makin Island LHD-8 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Maryland SSBN-738 Kings Bay, GA
USS Mason DDG-87 Norfolk, VA
USS McCampbell DDG-85 Yokosuka, Japan
USS McClusky FFG-41 San Diego, CA
USS McFaul DDG-74 Norfolk, VA
USS Memphis SSN-691 Groton, CT
USS Mesa Verde LPD-19 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Miami SSN-755 Groton, CT
USS Michigan SSGN-727 Bangor, WA
USS Milius DDG-69 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Missouri SSN-780 Groton, CT
USS Mitscher DDG-57 Norfolk, VA
USS Mobile Bay CG-53 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Momsen DDG-92 Everett, WA
USS Monsoon PC-4 Little Creek, VA
USS Monterey CG-61 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Montpelier SSN-765 Norfolk, VA
USS Mount Whitney LCC-20 Gaeta, Italy
USS Mustin DDG-89 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Nassau LHA-4 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Nebraska SSBN-739 Bangor, WA
USS Nevada SSBN-733 Bangor, WA
USS New Hampshire SSN-778 Groton, CT
USS New Mexico SSN-779 Groton, CT
USS New Orleans LPD-18 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS New York LPD-21 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Newport News SSN-750 Norfolk, VA
USS Nicholas FFG-47 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Nimitz CVN-68 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Nitze DDG-94 Norfolk, VA
USS Norfolk SSN-714 Norfolk, VA
USS Normandy CG-60 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS North Carolina SSN-777 Groton, CT
USS O'Kane DDG-77 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Oak Hill LSD-51 Little Creek, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Ohio SSGN-726 Bangor, WA
USS Oklahoma City SSN-723 Norfolk, VA
USS Olympia SSN-717 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Oscar Austin DDG-79 Norfolk, VA
USS Pasadena SSN-752 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Patriot MCM-7 Sasebo, Japan
USS Paul Hamilton DDG-60 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Pearl Harbor LSD-52 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Peleliu LHA-5 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Pennsylvania SSBN-735 Bangor, WA
USS Philippine Sea CG-58 Mayport, FL EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Pinckney DDG-91 San Diego, CA
USS Pioneer MCM-9 San Diego, CA
USS Pittsburgh SSN-720 Groton, CT
USS Ponce LPD-15 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Port Royal CG-73 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Porter DDG-78 Norfolk, VA Civilian UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Preble DDG-88 San Diego, CA
USS Princeton CG-59 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Providence SSN-719 Groton, CT
USS Pueblo AGER-2 Yokosuka, Japan Captive Vessel
USS Ramage DDG-61 Norfolk, VA Federal UHF Motorola Type II SmartZone w/ Project 25 DB Entry
USS Rentz FFG-46 San Diego, CA
USS Reuben James FFG-57 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Rhode Island SSBN-740 Kings Bay, GA
USS Robert G. Bradley FFG-49 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet w/ Project 25 DB Entry
USS Rodney M. Davis FFG-60 Everett, WA
USS Ronald Reagan CVN-76 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Roosevelt DDG-80 Mayport, FL
USS Ross DDG-71 Norfolk, VA
USS Rushmore LSD-47 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Russell DDG-59 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Sampson DDG-102 San Diego, CA Civilian UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet w/ Project 25 DB Entry
USS Samuel B. Roberts FFG-58 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS San Antonio LPD-17 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS San Diego LPD-22 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS San Francisco SSN-711 San Diego, CA
USS San Jacinto CG-56 Norfolk, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS San Juan SSN-751 Groton, CT
USS Santa Fe SSN-763 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Scout MCM-8 Manama, Bahrain
USS Scranton SSN-756 Norfolk, VA
USS Seawolf SSN-21 Bremerton, WA
USS Sentry MCM-3 San Diego, CA
USS Shiloh CG-67 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Shoup DDG-86 Everett, WA
USS Simpson FFG-56 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Sirocco PC-6 Little Creek, VA
USS Somerset LPD-25 Under Construction EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Springfield SSN-761 Groton, CT
USS Squall PC-7 Little Creek, VA
USS Stephen W. Groves FFG-29 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Sterett DDG-104 San Diego, CA
USS Stethem DDG-63 Yokosuka, Japan
USS Stockdale DDG-106 San Diego, CA
USS Stout DDG-55 Norfolk, VA
USS Taylor FFG-50 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II Smartnet DB Entry
USS Tempest PC-2 Little Creek, VA
USS Tennessee SSBN-734 Kings Bay, GA
USS Texas SSN-775 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Thach FFG-43 San Diego, CA
USS The Sullivans DDG-68 Mayport, FL
USS Theodore Roosevelt CVN-71 Norfolk, VA
USS Thunderbolt PC-12 Little Creek, VA
USS Toledo SSN-769 Groton, CT
USS Topeka SSN-754 San Diego, CA
USS Tortuga LSD-46 Sasebo, Japan EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Truxtun DDG-103 Norfolk, VA
USS Tucson SSN-770 Pearl Harbor, HI
USS Typhoon PC-5 Manama, Bahrain
USS Underwood FFG-36 Mayport, FL Federal UHF Motorola Type II SmartZone w/ Project 25 DB Entry
USS Vandegrift FFG-48 San Diego, CA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Vella Gulf CG-72 Norfolk, VA
USS Vicksburg CG-69 Mayport, FL
USS Virginia SSN-774 Groton, CT
USS Warrior MCM-10 San Diego, CA
USS Wasp LHD-1 Norfolk, VA Federal UHF Motorola Type II DB Entry
USS Wayne E. Meyer DDG-108 San Diego, CA
USS West Virginia SSBN-736 Kings Bay, GA
USS Whidbey Island LSD-41 Little Creek, VA EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USS Whirlwind PC-11 Manama, Bahrain
USS Winston S. Churchill DDG-81 Norfolk, VA
USS Wyoming SSBN-742 Kings Bay, GA

US Navy Non-Commissioned Vessels

Ship Name Hull # Band System Type DB Entry
USNS 1st Lt. Baldomero Lopez T-AK-3010
USNS 1st Lt. Harry L. Martin T-AK-3015
USNS 1st Lt. Jack Lummus T-AK-3011
USNS 2nd Lt. John P. Bobo T-AK-3008
USNS Able T-AGOS-20
Accomac YTB-812
USNS Alan Shepard T-AKE-3 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Amelia Earhart T-AKE-6 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Apache T-ATF-172
Arco ARDM-5
USNS Arctic T-AOE-8
Battle Point YTT-10
USNS Benavidez T-AKR-306
USNS Big Horn T-AO-198
USNS Bob Hope T-AKR-300
USNS Bowditch T-AGS-62
USNS Bridge T-AOE-10
USNS Brittin T-AKR-305
USNS Bruce C. Heezen T-AGS-64
Canonchet YTB-823
MV Capt. Steven L. Bennett T-AK-4296
USNS Carl Brashear T-AKE-7 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
Catahecassa YTB-828
USNS Catawba T-ATF-168
USNS Charles Drew T-AKE-10 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Charlton T-AKR-314
USNS Comfort T-AH-20
USNS Dahl T-AKR-312
Dekanawida YTB-831
Discovery Bay YTT-11
USNS Effective T-AGOS-21
USNS Fisher T-AKR-301
USNS Flint T-AE-32
USNS Grapple T-ARS-53
USNS Grasp T-ARS-51
USNS Gilliland T-AKR-298
USNS Gordon T-AKR-296
USNS Guadalupe T-AO-200
USNS GYSGT Fred W. Stockham T-AK-3017
USNS Henry J. Kaiser T-AO-187
USNS Henson T-AGS-63
USNS Impeccable T-AGOS-23
USNS John Ericsson T-AO-194
USNS John Lenthall T-AO-189
USNS Joshua Humphreys T-AO-188
USNS Kanawha T-AO-196
Keokuk YTB-771
USNS Kiska T-AE-35
Kittanning YTB-787
USNS Lance Cpl. Roy M. Wheat T-AK-3016
USNS Laramie T-AO-203
USNS Lawrence H. Gianella T-AOT-1125
USNS Leroy Grumman T-AO-195
USNS Lewis and Clark T-AKE-1 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Loyal T-AGOS-22
MV Maj. Bernard F. Fisher T-AK-4396
USNS Maj. Stephen W. Pless T-AK-3007
Manistee YTB-782
USNS Mary Sears T-AGS-65
Massapequa YTB-807
USNS Matthew Perry T-AKE-9 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Mendonca T-AKR-303
Mercer APL-39
USNS Mercy T-AH-19
Muskegon YTB-763
USNS Navajo T-ATF-169
Neodesha IX-540
Nueces APL-40
USNS Observation Island T-AGM-23
Opelika YTB-798
USNS Pathfinder T-AGS-60
USNS Patuxent T-AO-201
USNS Paul Buck T-AOT-1122
Paul F. Foster EDD-964
USNS Pecos T-AO-197
USNS PFC Dewayne T. Williams T-AK-3009
USNS PFC Eugene A. Obregon T-AK-3006
USNS Pililaau T-AKR-304
Pokagon YTB-836
USNS Pomeroy T-AKR-316
Prevail IX-537
USNS Rainier T-AOE-7 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Rappahannock T-AO-204
USNS Red Cloud T-AKR-313 Conventional Analog DB Entry
USNS Richard E. Byrd T-AKE-4 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Richard G. Matthiesen T-AOT-1124
USNS Robert E. Peary T-AKE-5 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Sacagawea T-AKE-2 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Safeguard T-ARS-50
USNS Salvor T-ARS-52
Santaquin YTB-824
Sea Fighter FSF-1
USNS Seay T-AKR-302
MV Sgt. Matej Kocak T-AK-3005
MV Sgt. William R. Button T-AK-3012
USNS Shasta T-AE-33
Shippingport ARDM-4
USNS Shughart T-AKR-295
USNS Sioux T-ATF-171
USNS Sisler T-AKR-311
Skenandoa YTB-835
USNS Soderman T-AKR-317
MV SSG Edward A. Carter, Jr. T-AK-4544
USNS Sumner T-AGS-61
USNS Supply T-AOE-6
USNS Tippecanoe T-AO-199
USNS Victorious T-AGOS-19
USNS Wally Schirra T-AKE-8 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Walter S. Diehl T-AO-193
Wanamassa YTB-820
USNS Washington Chambers T-AKE-11 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Waters T-AGS-45
USNS Watkins T-AKR-315
USNS Watson T-AKR-310
Wenatchee YTB-808
USNS William McLean T-AKE-12 EDACS Standard w/ HYDRA
USNS Yano T-AKR-297
USNS Yukon T-AO-202
USNS Zeus T-ARC-7

Sources



Return to: Milcom Web Pages and Mailing Lists
Return to: Trunked Radio Systems (Federal)